Licenciada en Historia

English translation: Graduated in History / BA degree in History

18:16 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciada en Historia
Siempre tuve problemas con la palabra "licenciada"... ¿cuál sería la traducción exacta? GRACIAS
Maria Bruno
Argentina
English translation:Graduated in History / BA degree in History
Explanation:
The Performance of European Business in the 20th Century - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Francesca Polese, born in Milan in 1972, graduated in History at the University of
... Graduated in Economic History at University of Freiburg, 1991. ...
www.lse.ac.uk/collections/BHU/performanceEB.htm - 26k


PDF] Transfer with AA Degree in Liberal Arts to BA Degree in HistoryFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... transferring into a BA degree in history at VCU. Students who have completed part of an associate degree should use this guide for ...
www.vcu.edu/ugrad/pdfs/jsrcc/pfyhis.pdf - Páginas similares


History Degrees at CSI - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Follow these links to checklists of the requirements for the BA degree in History (declaring major before Fall 1998 or Fall 1998 to Spring 2003 or Fall ...
www.library.csi.cuny.edu/dept/history/degree.html - 7k






Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Graduated in History / BA degree in History
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +4BA (Hons) in History
lafresita
5History graduate
Chutzpahtic (X)
5She has a (first) degree in history/with a degree in history
Irena


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
licenciada en historia
BA (Hons) in History


Explanation:
sug.

lafresita
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Si somos justos, la primera respuesta correcta le pertenece a toJA
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  adelinea
17 hrs

agree  LindseyH
1 day 7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licenciada en historia
She has a (first) degree in history/with a degree in history


Explanation:
Licenciada implica que es "first" degree, pero no es necesario decirlo.

Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Graduated in History / BA degree in History


Explanation:
The Performance of European Business in the 20th Century - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Francesca Polese, born in Milan in 1972, graduated in History at the University of
... Graduated in Economic History at University of Freiburg, 1991. ...
www.lse.ac.uk/collections/BHU/performanceEB.htm - 26k


PDF] Transfer with AA Degree in Liberal Arts to BA Degree in HistoryFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... transferring into a BA degree in history at VCU. Students who have completed part of an associate degree should use this guide for ...
www.vcu.edu/ugrad/pdfs/jsrcc/pfyhis.pdf - Páginas similares


History Degrees at CSI - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Follow these links to checklists of the requirements for the BA degree in History (declaring major before Fall 1998 or Fall 1998 to Spring 2003 or Fall ...
www.library.csi.cuny.edu/dept/history/degree.html - 7k








Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
¡¡¡MUCHAS GRACIAS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW: BA in History :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
7 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Santiago Hersch
7 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  BAmary (X): BA in History.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Daniela Alguerno
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
History graduate


Explanation:
licenciado -da m, f
a (Educ) graduate; licenciado en Filosofía y Letras þarts graduate
b (Mil) soldier who has been discharged from military service
c (AmC, Méx) (abogado) lawyer; nos representa el licenciado Argüello Mr Argüello is representing us

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search