...la ida...

English translation: ...the trip...

22:33 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: ...la ida...
Perdí LA IDA a París porque aplazaron el congreso...
Perdí LA IDA al almacén porque estaba cerrado...
Something casual, please and tks in advance from Medellín.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:...the trip...
Explanation:
In your examples, "I wasted the/my trip to Paris because the conference had been postponed."
"I wasted the/my trip to the store because it was closed."

It looks to me as if "perder" is part of the idiom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-10 01:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I was quite shocked when I found out the bus had to go over to Edinburgh to
pick up passengers, making me think I had **wasted my trip** to Glasgow. ...
edgock.chaosnet.org/travel/archives/00000103.php

... **I\'ve wasted the trip!** Wait, why do I need a passport photo? Why can\'tI just
Xerox the one in my passport? And just my luck that this appears to be the ...
slate.msn.com/id/2113943

... Half of us just went home in one car but the other half didn\'t want **to have
wasted the trip** without having some fun so we crashed the Xi chapter at ...
www.adambox.org/writings/ index.php?year=2003&month=04

... ride over to the Toyota dealer and realize **I’ve wasted my trip** going to the
wrong dealer but still have change left over for a Whatacoke at Whataburger, ...
www.strangersinparadise.com/wordpress



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 1 min (2005-04-10 04:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth raises an interesting point. My interpretation of the Spanish is that (1) I went to Paris only to find out that the conference had been postponed, and (2) I went to the store, only to find out that it was closed. Or does it mean (1) I missed the chance to go to Paris..., and (2) I missed the chance to go to the store [I can\'t see why would anyone bother to say that!].
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Sounds good, Muriel. TKS from Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3miss out on the trip / going
Refugio
5 +1...the trip...
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +3I wasted my time going to the store because it was closed.
Marsha Wilkie
4regular
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular


Explanation:
ido, da.(Del part. de ir).1. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que está falta de juicio.2. f. Acción de ir de un lugar a otro.3. f. Ímpetu, prontitud o acción inconsiderada de impensada. Tiene unas idas terribles.4. f. Cineg. Señal o rastro que con los pies hace la caza en el suelo.5. f. Esgr. Acometimiento que hace uno de los competidores después de presentar la espada.ida y venida.1. f. desus. En el juego de los cientos, partido o convenio en que se fenece el juego en cada mano sin acabar de contar el ciento, pagando los tantos según las calidades de él.la ~ del cuervo, o la ~ del humo.1. f. Marcha que se desea que sea definitiva. A ver si es esta la ida del cuervo. Hizo la ida del humo.en dos idas y venidas.1. loc. adv. coloq. Brevemente, con prontitud.no dar, o no dejar, la ~ por la venida.1. frs. Pretender gestionar algo con eficacia y solicitud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-09 22:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

04/28/2004: \"No tengo ganas de postear\"
... Martes levantada a las 5.30 am y nuevo repaso hasta la ida al colegio, donde
seguí repasando en vez de prestar atención al nuevo tema de Matemáticas. ...
log.cruciatus.org/archivos/00000062.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document
... El reencuentro con mis padres, mi hermano, y mi abuelo, la ida al colegio y
la conferencia de prensa. Después papá me llevó a la Coronilla y estuve tres ...
www.carlitospaez.com/elmilagrodelosandes/e6.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

ADD, Desorden de Atención Disminuida
... El o ella podrían haber estado tensionados por la ida al colegio. La tensión
fue lejos, y produjo el dolor de estomago, con el resultado que él o ella ...
www.arclad.com/alonso/addpub.htm - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Foros de Infertilidad: TRAMITES CASI LISTOS
... Hola Constancia , que felicidad saber que tu hijita ya comenzo con la ida al
colegio ....a mi me falta muchooooooo, dale un besito de mi parte y arriba ...
www.zocalo.cl/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=2052&PN=1 - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares

BOC - 1997/074 - Lunes 09 de Junio de 1997 - 00708
... la consideración de expedición completa aquella que se produce con la ida al
colegio con los escolares y regreso con los mismos a sus domicilios. ...
www.gobcan.es/boc/1997/074/011.html - 11k - 8 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-09 22:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡ Comprar y Vender en MercadoLibre !
... 27/03/2005 21:51, Hola, si gustas al momento de darte el dinero te doy la
figura para que te ahorras la ida al banco. Saludos!! ...
www.mercadolibre.com.mx/jm/ item?act=showMoreQuestionsNS4&site=MLM&id=7871093 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

TECNOERA - DATACENTER - Pago de Servicios en Línea
... Usted se ahorra la ida al banco o enviar documentos por correo. Además es
totalmente seguro, debido a que si usted llega a tener cobros indebidos en su ...
www.tecnoera.com/site2/datacenter/pagotarjeta.php - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

China frenó la ilusion
... En el segundo tiempo, tras la reacción ‘albiceleste’ (parcial de 18-5), la ida
al banco de Espil fue fatal para las aspiraciones de su equipo. ...
hoy.eplatenses.com.ar/96/07/25/oli8-1_f.html - 7k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...perder la ida...
miss out on the trip / going


Explanation:
I missed out on the trip to Paris / I missed out on going to the store


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-09 22:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metal Hammer
... 27 Jun 2003 If you missed out on going to the first annual Metal Hammer awards,
then why not read this fan review written by Metal Hammer readers Hana ...
www.metalhammer.co.uk/article.asp?ID=7335&type=NWS - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-09 22:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Austin Skiers - Publicity EMail September 18, 2001
... Don\'t miss out on a great trip! If you are interested in a trip, contact the
trip leader soon. The trip description page on the website, ...
www.austinskiers.org/pub09181.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: I didn´t want to miss out on this one =:)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Leopoldo

neutral  Marsha Wilkie: Me parece entender que XX sí fue a París o al almacén, no que hubiera dejado de ir.
54 mins
  -> You could be right ... or not.

agree  Marta Bianchi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  Carmen Cieslar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I wasted my time going to the store because it was closed.


Explanation:
Sería una forma de decir la segunda oración.
Para la primera: My trip to Paris was a waste of time...

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: In the case of the trip to Paris, wouldn't the would-be traveler have been notified of a postponement? In which case s/he wouldn't have gone, or if s/he did, a trip to Paris is never wasted. As for the store, it could go either way.
3 hrs
  -> Not absolutely sure about this, but I'm inclines to think the trips to Paris and the store did take place.

agree  colemh: they did take place
1 day 42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the trip...


Explanation:
In your examples, "I wasted the/my trip to Paris because the conference had been postponed."
"I wasted the/my trip to the store because it was closed."

It looks to me as if "perder" is part of the idiom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-10 01:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I was quite shocked when I found out the bus had to go over to Edinburgh to
pick up passengers, making me think I had **wasted my trip** to Glasgow. ...
edgock.chaosnet.org/travel/archives/00000103.php

... **I\'ve wasted the trip!** Wait, why do I need a passport photo? Why can\'tI just
Xerox the one in my passport? And just my luck that this appears to be the ...
slate.msn.com/id/2113943

... Half of us just went home in one car but the other half didn\'t want **to have
wasted the trip** without having some fun so we crashed the Xi chapter at ...
www.adambox.org/writings/ index.php?year=2003&month=04

... ride over to the Toyota dealer and realize **I’ve wasted my trip** going to the
wrong dealer but still have change left over for a Whatacoke at Whataburger, ...
www.strangersinparadise.com/wordpress



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 1 min (2005-04-10 04:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth raises an interesting point. My interpretation of the Spanish is that (1) I went to Paris only to find out that the conference had been postponed, and (2) I went to the store, only to find out that it was closed. Or does it mean (1) I missed the chance to go to Paris..., and (2) I missed the chance to go to the store [I can\'t see why would anyone bother to say that!].

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Sounds good, Muriel. TKS from Medellín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: In the case of the trip to Paris, wouldn't the would-be traveler have been notified of a postponement? In which case s/he wouldn't have gone, or if s/he did, a trip to Paris is never wasted. As for the store, it could go either way.
2 hrs
  -> I interpreted the Spanish differently. See above.

agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: I think your interpretation is absolutely right
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cloudy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search