...atravesar...

English translation: cut me off

22:35 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: ...atravesar...
...Un automóvil SE ME ATRAVESÓ (se metió delante de mí)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:cut me off
Explanation:
Hola Gabo,, asi se dice:
A car cut me off

Open Roads Forum : Crazy
... A few years ago, a car cut me off, and I slowed to allow him to go on.
He slowed as I did, and when I sped up to the speed limit and passed him, ...
www.rv.net/forum/index.cfm/ fuseaction/thread/tid/15272356.cfm - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Tailgating behavior by Terence Nakamatsu psy459/g10 fall98 ...
... Today (Thursday, December 10th 1998) while I was driving home from UH (University
of Hawaii) and a car cut me off. I was already a little bit pissed off ...
www.soc.hawaii.edu/leonj/ 459f98/nakamatsu/report2nakamatsu.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

CBS4: Canine Car Restraints
... “A car cut me off, and I had to slam on the brakes and the puppy went flying.
Yea and it’sa minivan so he went right up with me and it was scary” ...
cbs4boston.com/reports/local_story_069232920.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-09 23:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí está la traducción a la inversa, según Google. Nuestra profesión sigue vigente por el momento!

A car cut me off
un coche me cortó apagado
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Hola, George. Mil gracias por tu opción y por igual a Ruth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cut me off
George Rabel
4 +4cut in front of me
Refugio


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cut in front of me


Explanation:
another option:

Driving Personality Makeovers by Dustin Telles, G10/Fall1998 ...
... that car trying to cut in front of me so that they can get on the freeway. ... I can let these people cut in front of me with no hostility what so ever. ...
www.soc.hawaii.edu/leonj/ 459f98/telles/report1telles.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Marijke

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Carmen Cieslar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cut me off


Explanation:
Hola Gabo,, asi se dice:
A car cut me off

Open Roads Forum : Crazy
... A few years ago, a car cut me off, and I slowed to allow him to go on.
He slowed as I did, and when I sped up to the speed limit and passed him, ...
www.rv.net/forum/index.cfm/ fuseaction/thread/tid/15272356.cfm - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Tailgating behavior by Terence Nakamatsu psy459/g10 fall98 ...
... Today (Thursday, December 10th 1998) while I was driving home from UH (University
of Hawaii) and a car cut me off. I was already a little bit pissed off ...
www.soc.hawaii.edu/leonj/ 459f98/nakamatsu/report2nakamatsu.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

CBS4: Canine Car Restraints
... “A car cut me off, and I had to slam on the brakes and the puppy went flying.
Yea and it’sa minivan so he went right up with me and it was scary” ...
cbs4boston.com/reports/local_story_069232920.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-09 23:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí está la traducción a la inversa, según Google. Nuestra profesión sigue vigente por el momento!

A car cut me off
un coche me cortó apagado

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Hola, George. Mil gracias por tu opción y por igual a Ruth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lupita

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yesssssir!
3 mins
  -> Thank you ma'am!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: In halves? =:) Jajá, vamos a perder todos el trabajo. Moriremos debido a carteles incorrectos, manuales ilegibles y productos defectuosos, entre otras maravillas =:)
18 mins
  -> Me diste una idea de meter la frase en ingles en una de esas traducciones por maquina a ver que sale. // Mira lo que salió

agree  Marijke Singer
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Marijke

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby

agree  Marta Bianchi
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marta

agree  Carmen Cieslar
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search