...coger ventaja...

English translation: get on top of or pile up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...coger ventaja...
English translation:get on top of or pile up

11:00 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: ...coger ventaja...
...no quiero que las cuentas ME COJAN VENTAJA... (se acumulen)
...ME COGIÓ VENTAJA la cocina (se acumularon los platos sucios)...
...hijo, TE COGIERON VENTAJA las tareas...

Etc. Puede ser un localismo acá en Colombia, no sé, pero agradezco sus opiniones. Saludos desde Medellín.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
get on top of or pile up
Explanation:
Hi Gabriel - this might work - it's common to talk about things like this 'getting on top of you'

In the examples you've given above I wonder if 'to pile up' might also help - you could talk about dishes piling up in the kitchen or tasks really piling up.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your two options, Lucy. Take care.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2get on top of or pile up
Lucy Phillips
5To pile up or accumulate
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1pile up
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
5get ahead
Refugio
3 +2... get the best of somebody..
Coral Getino
4to take advantage of / to overwhelm
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take advantage of / to overwhelm


Explanation:
can be one or the other, in the examples given

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... get the best of somebody..


Explanation:

"got the best of me/you/him/her/them/us"

[ TodoPolitica.com - Foros ] - [ Translate this page ]
... LA fever, made me feel alright, But I must admit it ***got the best of me***. Gettin'
down, so deep I nearly drowned, I can't get back to where I used to be. ...
www.todopolitica.com/BB/ viewtopic.php?t=767&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=16 - 52k -

Black Ass Busters - hardcore interracial sex with Ashely Haze - [ Translate this page ]
... Her curiousity ***got the best of her***, and she showed up unannounced to see if
it was true. Luckily, our biggest dude was hangin out that day, ...
www.perfectreality.com/blackass/wtf/kfceg.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Mis Tres Hermanas - [ Translate this page ]
... Margarita definitely had him the first 100 meters! Then that belly ***got the best
of her***! And the last minute ditch effort to lie..was great! ...
www.network54.com/Forum/viewall?forumid=158075&it=6 - 101k - Supplemental Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 11:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precio Gasolina - eStore - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn - [ Translate this page ]
... such as \"See Emily Play,\" \"The Scarecrow\" and \"The Gnome,\" Barrett seemed destined
for greatness--that is, until psychedelic drugs ***got the best of him***, and he ...
www.preciogasolina.com/amazon-buy-B000002UA0.html - 60k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡Hola Coral! Gracias por la ref. Como decía, gramaticalmente prefiero "get the better of", ya que en realidad es un comparativo ("yo-lo otro"), pero se pueden usar ambas. ¿Se usará más better UK y best US? No encontré refs sobre este aspecto. :O) :O) :O)
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Alvaro! Yo he oido mas "best" pero aqui hay una referencia: http://www.toledo2004.net/html/contribuciones/molina.htm

agree  Carmen Schultz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Refugio: "Get the better of" might be okay, but "get the best of" means to defeat.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu puntualizacion!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get on top of or pile up


Explanation:
Hi Gabriel - this might work - it's common to talk about things like this 'getting on top of you'

In the examples you've given above I wonder if 'to pile up' might also help - you could talk about dishes piling up in the kitchen or tasks really piling up.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your two options, Lucy. Take care.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cieslar
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get ahead


Explanation:
Dave's Garden Forums: Roses: New for me Buck : "Gentle Persuasion ...
... days, so I knew I should tidy up before the work gets ahead of me! So pretty
soon our little twins are coming over for a visit...E. springlover ...
davesgarden.com/forums/t/439892/ - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-10 16:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could invert the order and say:

I don\'t want to GET BEHIND in paying the bills ... cleaning the kitchen ... doing the chores.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pile up


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> Gracias gaby31

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To pile up or accumulate


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search