...meter la pata, metida de pata...

English translation: goof up, goof, foul-up, f...-up, louse up, screw up, go wrong, mess up, mess and a half

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...meter la pata, metida de pata...
English translation:goof up, goof, foul-up, f...-up, louse up, screw up, go wrong, mess up, mess and a half
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

12:36 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Regular or street language (informal)
Spanish term or phrase: ...meter la pata, metida de pata...
Algo que no sea to put one's foot in it, sino quizá más callejero o común... ¡Qué metida de pata, por Dios! Mil gracias por anticipado.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
goof yup, goof, foul-up, f...-up, louse up, screw up, go wrong, mess up, mess and a half
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-10 12:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bark up the wrong tree, miss by a mile,count one\'s chickens before they\'re hatched, blow card...
The Random House Thesaurus of Slang,
or... \"Make a mistake\"

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-10 12:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, ant it\'s \"goof up\",not \"yup\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-10 13:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, and its not \"ant\", it\'s \"and\" (this is goofing up)
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Bueno, agotaste el diccionario. Mil gracias y cuídate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12goof yup, goof, foul-up, f...-up, louse up, screw up, go wrong, mess up, mess and a half
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +2screw things up
Paul García
5 +1¡ Oh shit !
Flavio Posse
5Screw it
Rantes
5gaffe
David Brown
3to suffer from foot in mouth desease
------ (X)
1to make a right pig's dinner of something
Sheilann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to suffer from foot in mouth desease


Explanation:
Foot In Mouth Disease - Dirty Joke - EXTREME Funny Pictures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The source for Foot In Mouth Disease - Dirty Joke, Funny Joke, Sexy joke, Funny
jokes, Tasteless Joke, Embarassing, Funny Stories, Top 10, comment box.
www.extremefunnypictures.com/funnypic644.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ooops! Foot in Mouth Disease - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Maybe it would qualify for foot in mouth disease, I don't know... but I'll
let you judge. Last summer I had a good friend, Annie, who was moving out of ...
www.etiquettehell.com/ everydayetiquette/footnmouth/edhoops.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ooops! Foot in Mouth Disease - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Ooops! Foot in mouth disease. 2000 Archive. I tell this story every time the
conversation turns to insensitivity. My father was ill with a heart condition ...
www.etiquettehell.com/everydayetiquette/ footnmouth/edhoops2001arc.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.etiquettehell.com ]

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is cute because of the parallel with "foot." But doesn't the expression refer to acts as well as speech?
1 day 7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
goof yup, goof, foul-up, f...-up, louse up, screw up, go wrong, mess up, mess and a half


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-10 12:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bark up the wrong tree, miss by a mile,count one\'s chickens before they\'re hatched, blow card...
The Random House Thesaurus of Slang,
or... \"Make a mistake\"

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-10 12:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, ant it\'s \"goof up\",not \"yup\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-10 13:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, and its not \"ant\", it\'s \"and\" (this is goofing up)

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bueno, agotaste el diccionario. Mil gracias y cuídate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O) ¡Hola Lillian! Muy bien, gracias - excepto esto de trabajar en domingo pero, ¿qué te voy a contar...? :O) :O)
4 mins
  -> Hola Álvaro, gracias, ¡cómo te va?

agree  Irena
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias Irena.

agree  Yvonne Becker: Me quedo con "screw up"
1 hr
  -> Hola Smash, muchas gracias.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Leopoldo.

agree  Marta Bianchi
2 hrs
  -> Marta, mil gracias.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs
  -> Hola Ernesto, gracias.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita.

agree  Jaime Oriard
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jaime.

agree  Carmen Cieslar: also, blow it (i blew it)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen, sí.

agree  Cristina Santos: mess up
9 hrs
  -> Hola Cristina, gracias.

agree  LindseyH
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Lindsey!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like your original set better than the ones you mentioned later.
16 hrs
  -> Hi Muriel, Thank you.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaffe


Explanation:
Prince Charles makes a diplomatic gaffe by shaking hands with Zimbabwean President Robert Mugabe
QUOTATION:, A gaffe is when a politician tells the truth (Michael Kinsey , The Guardian)
A classic verbal gaffe by President Bush in which he says, "Our enemies are innovative and resourceful, and so are we. They never stop thinking about new ways to harm our country and our people, and neither do we."


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Screw it


Explanation:
not very formal

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to make a right pig's dinner of something


Explanation:
Not as strong as c--up; but it means to do nothing right.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw things up


Explanation:
"meter pata" I've only heard in Puerto Rico, a lot! It implies putting one's nose or two cents in things or matters which would have been better left alone. It's a fairly low level, though not vulgar, phrase...

Paul García
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
52 mins
  -> gracias un millón

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> mil gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡ Oh shit !


Explanation:
Gabriel, si esto fuera en Estados Unidos este es el término.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
1 day 10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, sym !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search