quedarse quedes

English translation: sit there

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedarse quedes
English translation:sit there
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:15 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: quedarse quedes
No te quedes inmovil esperando a que las cosas sucedan
Guilino
sit there
Explanation:
No te quedes inmóvil esperando a que las cosas sucedan

Don´t just sit there waiting for things to happen

Es un modismo y es así en este contexto, no en todos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sit there
Henry Hinds
4stay
LogieBear (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sit there


Explanation:
No te quedes inmóvil esperando a que las cosas sucedan

Don´t just sit there waiting for things to happen

Es un modismo y es así en este contexto, no en todos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay


Explanation:
'Don't stay/stand still waiting for things to happen'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 03:24:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'don\'t just stand around\' or \'sit there\' as Henry suggests

LogieBear (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search