guarderia equina

English translation: (horse) boarding stables

06:47 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / other
Spanish term or phrase: guarderia equina
place where horses are taken care of
carolina
English translation:(horse) boarding stables
Explanation:
United States Horse Boarding Stables indexed by State and City
Directory of horse boarding stables in the United States indexed by State and City.
www.polocenter.com/stable/stableus.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Canada - Alberta Horse Boarding Stables indexed by City
Horse stall and/or pasture boarding in Alberta indexed by city. Some facilities offer riding lessons, horse training, horse leasing, breeding, foaling, ...
www.polocenter.com/stable/stableca.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Horse Services > Boarding Stables in the Yahoo! Directory
Yahoo! reviewed these sites and found them related to Horse Services > Boarding Stables.
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Shopping_and_Services/ Animals/Horses/Services/Boarding_Stables/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

South Carolina SC - Horse Boarding, Farms, Stables
South Carolina Horse Boarding and Stables - A Free and Helpful Guide to SC Horse Farms from SCIway, the South Carolina Information Highway.
www.sciway.net/bus/horseboarding.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Horse Boarding Stable Goes Co-Op
Co-op horse boarding -- When the owners of an upstate New York dressage and combined-training facility announced that they were thinking of closing it down, ...
www.equisearch.com/farm/boarding/eqstablewe779/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Business > Agriculture and Forestry > Livestock ...
... Miles Horse Ranch - http://www.mileshorseranch.com Boarding stable offering lay-ups and retired horses on 50 acres of pristine ranchland nestled in the ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/Agriculture_and_Forestry/ Livestock/Horses_and_Ponies/Boarding_Stables/ - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

outdoors-411 horse boarding stables
Outdoors 411 your outdoor information directory: horse boarding by state.
www.outdoors-411.com/animals/horse-boarding.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(horse) boarding stables
Refugio
3 +1livery stables
canaria
4horse sanctuary
neilmac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horse sanctuary


Explanation:
If it is for for older, or infirm horses that are being retired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-21 06:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \"guarderia\" (for humans) is usually a kindergarten (USA) or nursery (UK)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 06:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... which would not be appropriate for horses.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(horse) boarding stables


Explanation:
United States Horse Boarding Stables indexed by State and City
Directory of horse boarding stables in the United States indexed by State and City.
www.polocenter.com/stable/stableus.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Canada - Alberta Horse Boarding Stables indexed by City
Horse stall and/or pasture boarding in Alberta indexed by city. Some facilities offer riding lessons, horse training, horse leasing, breeding, foaling, ...
www.polocenter.com/stable/stableca.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Horse Services > Boarding Stables in the Yahoo! Directory
Yahoo! reviewed these sites and found them related to Horse Services > Boarding Stables.
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Shopping_and_Services/ Animals/Horses/Services/Boarding_Stables/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

South Carolina SC - Horse Boarding, Farms, Stables
South Carolina Horse Boarding and Stables - A Free and Helpful Guide to SC Horse Farms from SCIway, the South Carolina Information Highway.
www.sciway.net/bus/horseboarding.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Horse Boarding Stable Goes Co-Op
Co-op horse boarding -- When the owners of an upstate New York dressage and combined-training facility announced that they were thinking of closing it down, ...
www.equisearch.com/farm/boarding/eqstablewe779/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Business > Agriculture and Forestry > Livestock ...
... Miles Horse Ranch - http://www.mileshorseranch.com Boarding stable offering lay-ups and retired horses on 50 acres of pristine ranchland nestled in the ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/Agriculture_and_Forestry/ Livestock/Horses_and_Ponies/Boarding_Stables/ - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

outdoors-411 horse boarding stables
Outdoors 411 your outdoor information directory: horse boarding by state.
www.outdoors-411.com/animals/horse-boarding.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: yes!
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Patrick

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): of course
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Santiago Muñoz: It's a transit stable.
115 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
livery stables


Explanation:
could be this


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=definit...
canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: also correct, not so much used in the US
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search