reciben entrenamiento en las áreas propias de su trabajo

English translation: receive job-related training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reciben entrenamiento en las áreas propias de su trabajo
English translation:receive job-related training
Entered by: Ana Brause

19:27 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: reciben entrenamiento en las áreas propias de su trabajo
Sentence: Las personas encargadas del procesamiento de la sangre reciben entrenamiento en las áreas propias de su trabajo, ello incluye...
Thanks in advance!!
Ana Brause
receive job-related training
Explanation:
is how to say it..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3receive job-related training
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5get trained in those areas their job requires, including.....
margaret caulfield
5receive specific work area training
Alejandra Vega
5receive proper training in their own field/area of work
Andrea Macarie
4are trained in their field of work
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reciben entrenamiento en las áreas propias de su trabajo
receive proper training in their own field/area of work


Explanation:
*

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciben entrenamiento en las áreas propias de su trabajo
are trained in their field of work


Explanation:
Suerte.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reciben entrenamiento en las áreas propias de su trabajo
receive specific work area training


Explanation:
People in charge of blood processing receive specific work area training, including...

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reciben entrenamiento en las áreas propias de su trabajo
receive job-related training


Explanation:
is how to say it..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino: great!
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get trained in those areas their job requires, including.....


Explanation:
This would be my version. To "receive training" sounds too literal to me.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search