charlas de actualización

English translation: updates/update meetings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:charlas de actualización
English translation:updates/update meetings
Entered by: teju

19:41 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: charlas de actualización
Sentence: se organizan charlas de actualización con el encargado regional.
Creo que refiere a algo medio informal, on the line of "meetings".
No hay nada como un día con poca inspiración. :o(
Thanks in advance.
Ana Brause
updates/update meetings
Explanation:
:) less formal, we're talking about livestock
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Son buenas opciones todas (sugeriría la inclusión en el Gloss) Muchos saludos y buen fin de semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1updates/update meetings
teju
4informal conferences on the latest developments
Refugio
4Briefing
Gustavo Caldas
4workshops
Marcelo González
3refresher courses or talks
MSuderman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charlas de actualización
updates/update meetings


Explanation:
:) less formal, we're talking about livestock

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Son buenas opciones todas (sugeriría la inclusión en el Gloss) Muchos saludos y buen fin de semana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
15 mins
  -> gracias :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charlas de actualización
Briefing


Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-27 19:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Briefings

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charlas de actualización
refresher courses or talks


Explanation:
Now that I've seen the context it doesn't seem likely that this is what you're after, but hey, another suggestion can never hurt.

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charlas de actualización
informal conferences on the latest developments


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-28 01:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NL31 CigrActivities
... eg agriculture, horticulture, forestry, aquaculture, animal husbandry, ...
The conference will deal with the latest developments and future directions ...
www.cigr.org/newslett/nl31-cac.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

c) Land and water utilization and conservation
... information on the latest developments in animal and poultry feeding and to
... Animal Production for the compilation of a Glossary of Animal Husbandry ...
www.fao.org/docrep/x5575E/x5575e08.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charlas de actualización
workshops


Explanation:
Though normally translated as "talleres", in this context it might be what you're looking for.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search