estante

English translation: sedentary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estante
English translation:sedentary
Entered by: Charles Davis

11:22 Jan 6, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Text from the Canary Islands
Spanish term or phrase: estante
Los pastores y sus rebaños se convierten en un recurso económico y cultural, no en vano una parte sustancial del paisaje insular está determinado por los usos que del territorio se derivan de su actividad.
El pastoreo diversifica sus modalidades en función de la longitud de los desplazamientos de los rebaños: ********estante, transterminante, trashumante y nómada.

estante
Del ant. part. act. de estar; lat. stans, -antis.
1. adj. Dicho del ganado, en especial lanar: Que pasta constantemente dentro del término jurisdiccional en que está amillarado.

How do we say this is English please?
Lorna O'Donoghue
sedentary
Explanation:
I think this is the best equivalent. Here's a study called "An international terminology for grazing lands and grazing animals" (the things you find on the Internet), which distinguishes between nomadic, semi-sedentary, transhumance and sedentary systems:

"5.4.4 Sedentary systems (n.). Grazing systems managed at a particular location(s) by resident management. May be managed by either or both extensive and intensive grazing managements and can include rangeland, pastureland, cropland and forestland within the grazing system. Many systems in use today are in this category."
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-2494.2010....

"HERDING
Three production systems are found in biblical times as well as present-day Near Eastern herding societies: sedentary, transhumant, and nomadic"
https://books.google.es/books?id=qRtUqxkB7wkC&pg=PA576&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2017-01-06 12:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within sedentary grazing systems you can have continuous, rotational or intensive grazing; these refer to use of grazing land in a particular locality.

"Achai is an as yet undocumented but well-adapted cattle breed of the Hindu Kush Mountains of northern Pakistan, which is reared under sedentary farming system (SFS) and transhumant farming system (TFS). [...]
Pese a ser una raza bovina muy bien adaptada a las condiciones montañosas del macizo Hindu Kush en el norte de Pakistán, el ganado Achai sigue siendo un gran desconocido a día de hoy. La raza Achai es criada bajo un sistema ganadero estante (SGE) y un sistema ganadero trashumante (SGT)."
M. Saleem et al., "Morphological characterization of Achai cattle in sedentary and transhumant systems in Pakistan"
https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/animal-genetic-resou...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I appreciate it :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sedentary
Charles Davis
3continuous grazing area
Toby Wakely


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous grazing area


Explanation:
This term seems to describe an area where sheep or livestock remain on one area rather than move around as is the case with nomads.

Example sentence(s):
  • Continuous grazing is a one-pasture system in which livestock have unrestricted access to the pasture area throughout the grazing season. It is a simple system to implement and manage, with minimal capital investment and movement of animals.

    Reference: http://www.sheep101.info/201/grazingsystems.html
    Reference: http://extension.psu.edu/courses/livestock-grazing/grazing-m...
Toby Wakely
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sedentary


Explanation:
I think this is the best equivalent. Here's a study called "An international terminology for grazing lands and grazing animals" (the things you find on the Internet), which distinguishes between nomadic, semi-sedentary, transhumance and sedentary systems:

"5.4.4 Sedentary systems (n.). Grazing systems managed at a particular location(s) by resident management. May be managed by either or both extensive and intensive grazing managements and can include rangeland, pastureland, cropland and forestland within the grazing system. Many systems in use today are in this category."
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-2494.2010....

"HERDING
Three production systems are found in biblical times as well as present-day Near Eastern herding societies: sedentary, transhumant, and nomadic"
https://books.google.es/books?id=qRtUqxkB7wkC&pg=PA576&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2017-01-06 12:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within sedentary grazing systems you can have continuous, rotational or intensive grazing; these refer to use of grazing land in a particular locality.

"Achai is an as yet undocumented but well-adapted cattle breed of the Hindu Kush Mountains of northern Pakistan, which is reared under sedentary farming system (SFS) and transhumant farming system (TFS). [...]
Pese a ser una raza bovina muy bien adaptada a las condiciones montañosas del macizo Hindu Kush en el norte de Pakistán, el ganado Achai sigue siendo un gran desconocido a día de hoy. La raza Achai es criada bajo un sistema ganadero estante (SGE) y un sistema ganadero trashumante (SGT)."
M. Saleem et al., "Morphological characterization of Achai cattle in sedentary and transhumant systems in Pakistan"
https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/animal-genetic-resou...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I appreciate it :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
42 mins
  -> Thanks, MPGS, and Happy New Year/Felices Reyes :)

agree  lorenab23: The things you find on the internet when you are a tireless and dedicated researcher!
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Lorena :) Un abrazo

agree  neilmac: Not baaaad at all :-)
23 hrs
  -> 50 shades of graze? I'm no good at this. Cheers, Neil ;-)

agree  Robert Carter: Very good, Charles, never herd this before (I'm rubbish at it too).
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Better than me! Cheers, Robert :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search