vaquillonas sin entorar

English translation: maiden heifers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaquillonas sin entorar
English translation:maiden heifers
Entered by: Virginia Koolhaas

14:53 Oct 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: vaquillonas sin entorar
Aparece como en una Declaración Jurada, una especie de Balance de un establecimiento agropecuario.
EXISTENCIAS
VACUNO
1 Toros
2 Vacas de cría (entoradas)
3 Vacas de invernada
4 Novillos de más de 3 años
5 Novillos de 2 a 3 años
6 Novillos de 1 a 2 años
7 ***Vaquillonas de más de 2 años sin entorar***
8 Vaquillonas de 1 a 2 años
9 Terneros/Terneras

Mi problema es con la traducción de "SIN ENTORAR"
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
maiden heifers
Explanation:
Quick Guide to Cattle Terms - The Smallholder Series
www.smallholderseries.co.uk › ... › Glossary & Quick Guides
Multiparous - female animal that has had two or more pregnancies resulting in viable offspring. Maiden Heifer/Bulling Heifer - heifer before going the bull.

Age of beef heifers at first mating | Breeding | Beef | Livestock ...
agriculture.vic.gov.au/.../beef/.../age-of-beef-heifers-at-first-matin...
Well-managed heifers calving first at two years have a higher lifetime productivity than heifers calving first at older ages. Although some producers believe that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-10-01 15:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaquillonas=heifers

ENTORAR - Definición y sinónimos de entorar en el diccionario español
https://educalingo.com/es/dic-es/entorar
La definición de entorar en el diccionario castellano es echar el toro a las vacas para que las sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-01 20:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for heifer meaning young cow that has never calved, it is not strictly true.

Definition of heifer:
(in farming) a cow that has not borne a calf, or has borne only one calf.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/heifer

Otherwise the term pregnant heifer would not exist:

heifers | companies - Europages
https://www.europages.co.uk/companies/heifers.html
We can supply you: -Breeding Cattle -Pregnant heifers -Non Pregnant heifers ... FARMING | hereford cattle | hereford bull | hereford cattle for sale uk

vaquillona f (plural vaquillonas)
(Latin America) A heifer of between two and three years of age
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vaquillona

Vaquillona is just heifer, but here a distintion has been made, that these are "sin entorar"--unmated heifers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-10-02 19:42:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, glad to be of help!
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maiden heifers
Marie Wilson
5heifers
Nora Migone


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heifers


Explanation:
The term heifer means the animal has not bred bred to a male yet

Nora Migone
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maiden heifers


Explanation:
Quick Guide to Cattle Terms - The Smallholder Series
www.smallholderseries.co.uk › ... › Glossary & Quick Guides
Multiparous - female animal that has had two or more pregnancies resulting in viable offspring. Maiden Heifer/Bulling Heifer - heifer before going the bull.

Age of beef heifers at first mating | Breeding | Beef | Livestock ...
agriculture.vic.gov.au/.../beef/.../age-of-beef-heifers-at-first-matin...
Well-managed heifers calving first at two years have a higher lifetime productivity than heifers calving first at older ages. Although some producers believe that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-10-01 15:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaquillonas=heifers

ENTORAR - Definición y sinónimos de entorar en el diccionario español
https://educalingo.com/es/dic-es/entorar
La definición de entorar en el diccionario castellano es echar el toro a las vacas para que las sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-01 20:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for heifer meaning young cow that has never calved, it is not strictly true.

Definition of heifer:
(in farming) a cow that has not borne a calf, or has borne only one calf.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/heifer

Otherwise the term pregnant heifer would not exist:

heifers | companies - Europages
https://www.europages.co.uk/companies/heifers.html
We can supply you: -Breeding Cattle -Pregnant heifers -Non Pregnant heifers ... FARMING | hereford cattle | hereford bull | hereford cattle for sale uk

vaquillona f (plural vaquillonas)
(Latin America) A heifer of between two and three years of age
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vaquillona

Vaquillona is just heifer, but here a distintion has been made, that these are "sin entorar"--unmated heifers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-10-02 19:42:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, glad to be of help!

Marie Wilson
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil, and it does ring a bell--a recent question about ewes in Uruguay.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search