Potrillos/potrancas al pie de la madre

English translation: at foot/unweaned colts and fillies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Potrillos/potrancas al pie de la madre
English translation:at foot/unweaned colts and fillies
Entered by: Virginia Koolhaas

14:59 Oct 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: Potrillos/potrancas al pie de la madre
Aparece como en una Declaración Jurada, una especie de Balance de un establecimiento agropecuario.
EXISTENCIAS
VACUNO
xxxx
xxxx
xxx

YEGUARIZOS
Propios dentro del establecimiento
1 Padrillos
2 Yeguas
3 Caballos
4 Potrillos/potrancas
5 Potrillos/potrancas al pie de la madre

Mi problema sobre todo es con la traducción de "al pie de la madre". ¿"breast-fed Colts/Fillies?
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Mares with colts/fillies at foot/unweaned colts and fillies
Explanation:
This means that the foals are still with their mothers and have not yet been weaned.

Horses & Ponies Go Under the Hammer - Stackyard
www.stackyard.com/news/2008/07/skipton/06_equines.html
29 jul. 2008 - Three coloured mares with colts at foot topped the day's prices when selling for 2,400gns, 2,300gns and 2,250gns respectively,

23 Oct 1885 - THE ORANGE STUD. - Trove
nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3451123
Lady and Stockdove, have both fillies at foot. Line 1.2.1. who do credit to Darebin as a sire.

Thoroughbred Broodmares, some with foals at foot - Expired | Horsemart
https://www.horsemart.co.uk/thoroughbred...foals-at-foot/......
Thoroughbred Broodmares, some with foals at foot Broodmares for sale in Devon, South West!

I would put mares first, as changing the order in English would sound odd. I presume the mare and offspring are a unit. If you prefer to emphasise the foals, you will have to say unweaned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-10-01 15:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unweaned foals would work, as foals can be used for both colts and fillies under a year, which will be the case if they are unweaned.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mares with colts/fillies at foot/unweaned colts and fillies
Marie Wilson
4Lactating foals and fillies/with dame or Not weaned foals and fillies with dame
Nora Migone
4colts/fillies not yet weaned
scitransl


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mares with colts/fillies at foot/unweaned colts and fillies


Explanation:
This means that the foals are still with their mothers and have not yet been weaned.

Horses & Ponies Go Under the Hammer - Stackyard
www.stackyard.com/news/2008/07/skipton/06_equines.html
29 jul. 2008 - Three coloured mares with colts at foot topped the day's prices when selling for 2,400gns, 2,300gns and 2,250gns respectively,

23 Oct 1885 - THE ORANGE STUD. - Trove
nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3451123
Lady and Stockdove, have both fillies at foot. Line 1.2.1. who do credit to Darebin as a sire.

Thoroughbred Broodmares, some with foals at foot - Expired | Horsemart
https://www.horsemart.co.uk/thoroughbred...foals-at-foot/......
Thoroughbred Broodmares, some with foals at foot Broodmares for sale in Devon, South West!

I would put mares first, as changing the order in English would sound odd. I presume the mare and offspring are a unit. If you prefer to emphasise the foals, you will have to say unweaned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-10-01 15:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unweaned foals would work, as foals can be used for both colts and fillies under a year, which will be the case if they are unweaned.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The thing is mares are listed separately (under under item) so it cannot be "mares with". I'll choose "Unweaned". Maybe unweaned foals is better?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker: "Colts/fillies at foot", sencillamente. "At foot" es la expresión que siempre usaban en mi familia (criaban alpacas).
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Joshua, alpacas--sounds like fun!

agree  neilmac
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michele.

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: "At foot foals" or (colts/fillies) would also work.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth.

agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutely. My first love - equestrian sports! Hmm!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Taña, it was mine too!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Muriel.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colts/fillies not yet weaned


Explanation:
"Lactating" refers to the mare, not to the foals.

scitransl
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lactating foals and fillies/with dame or Not weaned foals and fillies with dame


Explanation:
If they are with their mother is because they are still in lactation, have not been weaned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-10-02 01:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foals or baby horses do drink milk from their mother (lactate) until they are five or six months old.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-10-02 01:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unweaned foals would be the best translation

Nora Migone
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: Nora, lo siento mucho! Parsing is incorrect, I am afraid. Foals do not lactate - they are babies. The mother too is the "dam", not "dame". Dad is the "sire". I know what you were trying to say!
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search