Arranque del pollito

English translation: chick starting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arranque del pollito
English translation:chick starting
Entered by: John Speese

14:15 Oct 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: Arranque del pollito
Beneficios del compuesto (pienso):
- Mejora el arranque del pollito
jemad
Spain
gets chicks off to a better start
Explanation:
Es bien posible que haya otra manera para exprimirlo en ingles, pero creo que esto es el sentido de la frase.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gets chicks off to a better start
John Speese
3 +1Early growth of the chick
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gets chicks off to a better start


Explanation:
Es bien posible que haya otra manera para exprimirlo en ingles, pero creo que esto es el sentido de la frase.

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  neilmac: Neat!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mary Gardner Hume
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Early growth of the chick


Explanation:
I think this is what it means.

early feeding and development of the immune system in neonatal poultry
https://academic.oup.com/japr/article-pdf/7/4/425/2423950/ja...
by JJ Dibner - ‎1998 - ‎Cited by 177 - ‎Related articles
the birds to feed and water, and into the brooding ... particular appears to respond to early feeding. .... The B lymphocytes of the neonatal chick can synthesize only IgM. All of the IgG is ..... energy and protein during early growth of broiler chicks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2018-10-18 14:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creas » Creas Impacto: el primer fondo de “impact investing” con ...
www.creas.org.es/creas-impacto-el-primer-fondo-de-impact-in...
Translate this page
May 16, 2018 - El equipo invertirá en empresas españolas que se encuentren en una ***fase avanzada de arranque (late stage o early growth)***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2018-10-18 16:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genetic dissection of growth traits in a Chinese indigenous ...
https://bmcgenomics.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/1471-...
by Z Sheng - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 27 - ‎Related articles
Mar 6, 2013 - In China, consumers often prefer indigenous broiler chickens over ... for **growth at intermediate and late growth phases than for early growth.**

[PDF]Everything You Need to Know About Raising Broiler Chickens
https://www.uvm.edu/newfarmer/production/livestock/Growing B...
The Red Ranger broiler chickens have an excellent ... that can be treated just like a dual-purpose chicken. .... good appetite and achieve maximum **early growth**.
[PDF]the chicken guide - ADM Animal Nutrition
https://www.admanimalnutrition.com/.../conn/.../dDocName:THE...

The popularity of chicken ownership continues to ... ADM Pen Pals chicken feed, you can be assured that ... consumption in the critical **early growth** and devel-.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "Boosts/Improves early chick growth".... etc.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search