interdictos por

English translation: prohibited due to

08:45 Nov 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: interdictos por
Las áreas que resolvió de importancia para acreditar veterinarios de libre ejercicio son:
• Movimiento de Ganado
• Carne de Calidad Superior
• Brucelosis Bovina campo
• Brucelosis Bovina Laboratorio
• Saneamiento Predios interdictos por Garrapata común del ganado
• Bienestar animal
• Identificación y control sanitario de equinos
• Certificación de sanitaria de animales de compañía

I would appreciate your help with interdictos por in this context please.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:prohibited due to
Explanation:
Land that is off limits/prohibited due to common cattle tick infestation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-11-01 09:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanitation of areas off limits due to cattle tick infestation ...
Cleansing of cattle tick-infested areas ...
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-01 09:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: "Interdict" is actually an English word too:
interdict
noun
/ˈɪntədɪkt/Enviar
1.
an authoritative prohibition, in particular:
synonyms: prohibition, ban, bar, veto, proscription, interdiction, embargo, moratorium, injunction, restraining order; exclusion order
"they breached an interdict banning them from organizing mass pickets"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-01 12:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the comment that you can't prohibit land... This Canadian website uses the term.
https://mern.gouv.qc.ca/english/publications/online/mines/cl...

And... FWIW, A Google search for "prohibited area" gets 257,000 results... many of which refer to prohibited airspace, but you can also have prohibited areas on land.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prohibited due to
neilmac
4 -2[buildings declared] uninhabitable because of
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
[buildings declared] uninhabitable because of


Explanation:
Lots of references:

ARTICLE II. - UNINHABITABLE HOUSES AND STRUCTURES | Code ...
https://library.municode.com/GA/macon_county/codes/code_of_o...
Uninhabitable structure means a structure which the building inspector deems to ... It is found and declared that there exist in the county dwellings, buildings or ...

Uninhabitable living conditions Law and Legal Definition | USLegal, Inc.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/u/uninhabitable-living-condi...
There are no strict legal definitions for the term uninhabitable living conditions. ... and building conditions of a dwelling that render it unfit for human habitation.

24 residents forced to leave uninhabitable building in San Francisco ...
https://abc7news.com/news/24-residents-forced...uninhabitabl...
Apr 6, 2015 - For the first time in 15 years, the city of San Francisco has declared a building uninhabitable, pushing people with a crumbling roof over their ...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Predio means land.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil . I let my Portuguese creep in.

disagree  neilmac: Non sequitur.
1 day 43 mins
  -> It's not a non sequitur. 'Predio' means 'building' in Portuguese and I didn't double-check it. Portuguese is by far my strongest L2.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prohibited due to


Explanation:
Land that is off limits/prohibited due to common cattle tick infestation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-11-01 09:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sanitation of areas off limits due to cattle tick infestation ...
Cleansing of cattle tick-infested areas ...
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-11-01 09:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: "Interdict" is actually an English word too:
interdict
noun
/ˈɪntədɪkt/Enviar
1.
an authoritative prohibition, in particular:
synonyms: prohibition, ban, bar, veto, proscription, interdiction, embargo, moratorium, injunction, restraining order; exclusion order
"they breached an interdict banning them from organizing mass pickets"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-01 12:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the comment that you can't prohibit land... This Canadian website uses the term.
https://mern.gouv.qc.ca/english/publications/online/mines/cl...

And... FWIW, A Google search for "prohibited area" gets 257,000 results... many of which refer to prohibited airspace, but you can also have prohibited areas on land.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
8 mins

agree  philgoddard: I don't think you can prohibit land, though. You can prohibit access to it.
1 hr
  -> That's why I also posted "off-limits. Obviously, it can be phrased in several ways, but I'm assuming the asker has enough gumption to find her own Goldilocks option.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
3 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'Prohibited' must refer to some kind of usage, as Phil points out. Otherwise, the answer is incomplete and ungrammatical, IMHO.
14 hrs
  -> I disagree. But in any case, you could always use my 2nd suggestion, "off limits".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search