casilla

English translation: booth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casilla
English translation:booth
Entered by: GiovanniMu

11:32 Nov 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: casilla
La planta industrial se sitúa en un predio diseñado en armonía con el medio ambiente, consta de una casilla para control de ingreso de camiones y pesaje de los mismos.
GiovanniMu
booth
Explanation:
A booth to control entry and weigh-in of trucks
Selected response from:

MacLeod Cushing
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3booth
MacLeod Cushing
5 +1Control access and weigh station/booth/entrance
Phoenix III
5compartment
José Luis Garcia Vergara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
booth


Explanation:
A booth to control entry and weigh-in of trucks

MacLeod Cushing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Security booth, hut, etc.
2 hrs

agree  neilmac
3 hrs

agree  TomWalker
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compartment


Explanation:
Janitor gave him a key of the campartment at the gate


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/profile/2571983
José Luis Garcia Vergara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control access and weigh station/booth/entrance


Explanation:
My take on it as seen locally (where I live there are 2 nearby such stations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-28 15:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Access control! Sorry for the oversight!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-28 18:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.lazaruslaw.us/2016/09/weigh-stations-florida-acc...

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Surely "access control" not "control access"? Saludos Phoenix!//Then you have my agree :-)
32 mins
  -> Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search