espartillos, diferidos

English translation: Cordgrass (espartillo) and deferred grazing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espartillos, diferidos
English translation:Cordgrass (espartillo) and deferred grazing
Entered by: GiovanniMu

11:41 Nov 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Alimentación ganadera
Spanish term or phrase: espartillos, diferidos
Su formulación contempla la acción de ingredientes Biotecnológicos con el agregado de azucares reductores y almidón modificado. De esta forma se mejora el balance electrolítico y la presión osmótica del rumen, logrando un mejor aprovechamiento de los forrajes de baja calidad (espartillos, diferidos, rollos y otros fibrosos); mejorando la performance del rodeo. Esta biosalt mineralizada potencia la biota ruminal produciendo más proteína microbiana.
GiovanniMu
Cordgrass (espartillo) and deferred grazing
Explanation:
This is confusing as I think it refers to a type of grass, espartillo, and then diferred grazing and bales.

Producción y Calidad de Forraje de un Pajonal de Spartina ... - Inta
https://inta.gob.ar/.../script-tmp-inta_produccion_y_calidad...
Figura 3. Mata de paja-chuza o espartillo (Spartina argentinensis) luego de quemada .....

Spartina | Revolvy
https://www.revolvy.com/page/Spartina
Gulf cordgrass – Atlantic coast of North America from Florida to Argentina, incl ... by humans to reclaim estuarine areas for farming, to supply fodder for livestock, ...

Accumulation and tolerance characteristics of chromium in a ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20970921
by S Redondo-Gómez - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 70 - ‎Related articles
Oct 23, 2010 - The cordgrass Spartina argentinensis, which occurs in inland marshes of the Chaco-Pampean regions of Argentina, has been found to be a ...

Diferidos, I think it means forrajes diferidos:

Forraje diferido: guardar en otoño para usar en invierno | fororural.com
https://www.fororural.com › Últimos artículos
imagen campo natural fororural 300x164 Forraje diferido: guardar en otoño para usar en invierno. Diferir forraje significa juntar o acumular pasto de una ...

Deferred grazing is the dropping of a paddock or pasture field from the normal use or rotation for use at a later time.Aug 24, 2012
Deferred Grazing - USDA
https://prod.nrcs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/nrcs144p2_...
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cordgrass (espartillo) and deferred grazing
Marie Wilson
1different types of grasses
neilmac
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cordgrass (espartillo) and deferred grazing


Explanation:
This is confusing as I think it refers to a type of grass, espartillo, and then diferred grazing and bales.

Producción y Calidad de Forraje de un Pajonal de Spartina ... - Inta
https://inta.gob.ar/.../script-tmp-inta_produccion_y_calidad...
Figura 3. Mata de paja-chuza o espartillo (Spartina argentinensis) luego de quemada .....

Spartina | Revolvy
https://www.revolvy.com/page/Spartina
Gulf cordgrass – Atlantic coast of North America from Florida to Argentina, incl ... by humans to reclaim estuarine areas for farming, to supply fodder for livestock, ...

Accumulation and tolerance characteristics of chromium in a ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20970921
by S Redondo-Gómez - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 70 - ‎Related articles
Oct 23, 2010 - The cordgrass Spartina argentinensis, which occurs in inland marshes of the Chaco-Pampean regions of Argentina, has been found to be a ...

Diferidos, I think it means forrajes diferidos:

Forraje diferido: guardar en otoño para usar en invierno | fororural.com
https://www.fororural.com › Últimos artículos
imagen campo natural fororural 300x164 Forraje diferido: guardar en otoño para usar en invierno. Diferir forraje significa juntar o acumular pasto de una ...

Deferred grazing is the dropping of a paddock or pasture field from the normal use or rotation for use at a later time.Aug 24, 2012
Deferred Grazing - USDA
https://prod.nrcs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/nrcs144p2_...

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Not usually "grazing", but "deferred forage"...
15 mins
  -> Thanks Neil, double-barrelled questions are always fiddly.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
different types of grasses


Explanation:
Esparto es el nombre con el que se conoce a unas fibras obtenidas de diversas plantas silvestres del grupo de las gramíneas ("grasses") así como a las plantas mismas. Y el "-illo" es el afijo diminutivo de la palabra.
Lo de "diferidos" no me suena nada, y en el contexto no parece encajar con su significado en el DRAE. Por el contexto, es posible que quieren decir "cáscaras", pero vete a saber....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-11-29 12:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In hindsight, on the basis of Marie's suggestion, I would know raise my confidence level and still use "different types of grasses and deferred forage", because although strictly speaking espartillo may be cordgrass, in the real world it tends to be a mixture of several minor varieties rather than just one specific one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-11-29 12:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I would now raise my confidence level ...


    Reference: http://https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esparto_(fibra)
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73




Reference comments


46 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://www.produccion-animal.com.ar/produccion_y_manejo_past...
En general, los sectores deprimidos de la región centro sur de Santa Fe están
dominados por especies espontáneas: pelo de chancho (Distichlis spicata), gramón
(Cynodon dactylon), juncos (Juncus, Cyperus, Scirpus, etc.), ***espartillo (Spartina
argentinensis)*** y otras.

NÓTULA SOBRE Spartina argentinensis Parodi
https://rephip.unr.edu.ar/.../Nótula sobre spartina argentin...
por JP Lewis - ‎2005 - ‎Mencionado por 6 - ‎Artículos relacionados
La especie Spartina argentinensis Parodi, conocida como 'espartillo' o 'paja chuza' fue descrita para la provincia de Santa Fe por. Parodi (1919), pero según ...


https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spartina_spartinae
Sinonimia
Spartina argentinensis Parodi

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spartina_spartinae
Spartina spartinae is a species of grass known by the common names gulf cordgrass[1] and sacahuista. It is native to the Americas, where it occurs from the Gulf Coast of the United States south to Argentina.[2]


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/botany/4149832...
14 dic. 2010 - the prairie in question is covered in needle-sharp cordgrass. ... argentinensis Parodi, conocida como 'espartillo' o 'paja chuza' fue descrita para ..

Spartina spartinae - WikiVisually
https://wikivisually.com/lang-es/wiki/Spartina_spartinae
Spartina spartinae, la paja chuza, o espartillo, es una especie de planta .... The surrender of Beresford to Santiago de Liniers during the British invasions of the .... Spartina, commonly known as cordgrass or cord-grass, is a genus of plants in .


Cordgrass | plant | Britannica.com
https://www.britannica.com/plant/cordgrass
Cordgrass. Cordgrass, (genus Spartina), also called marsh grass, or salt grass, genus of 16 species of perennial grasses in the family Poaceae. Cordgrasses are found on marshes and tidal mud flats of North America, Europe, and Africa and often form dense colonies.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: Ya, pero dudo que sea únicamente Spartina argentinensis. Se suele emplear una mezcla de varias gramíneas.
3 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search