el lactante (animal)

English translation: suckling animal, suckling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el lactante (animal)
English translation:suckling animal, suckling
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:18 Oct 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: el lactante (animal)
Estoy traduciendo las instrucciones para llenar una planilla de solicitud de registro sanitario venezolana.

" Estudios Toxicológicos Especiales: igual al punto Nº xxx. Realizados en 3 especies de mamíferos, una de las cuales no debe ser roedora ni lagomorfa.

• Fertilidad, Reproducción y Teratogenicidad deben comprender los siguientes aspectos:
Efectos del principio activo en el comportamiento sexual, maduración, embarazo, parto y puerperio.
Índice embriotóxico y fetotóxico (hasta 3 generaciones), evolución de las crías.
Efectos del principio activo sobre la secreción láctea y **el lactante**."

Tengo dificultad para encontrar el equivalente en inglés. En un artículo de la FAO encontré "animal giving milk", pero pienso que en el caso de mi consulta se trata de la cría del mamífero que se está alimentando, no de la madre.

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
suckling animal
Explanation:
piglets, calves, etc. if you know what species is involved

Coccidiosis in Piglets - NADIS - National Animal Disease ...
https://www.nadis.org.uk › disease-a-z › pigs › coccidiosis-in-piglets
Scouring in suckling piglets remains a major problem in many farms and can be caused by ... Coccidiosis in the pig is caused by a parasite called Isospora suis.

Breeding from ewe lambs - AHDB Beef & Lamb
https://beefandlamb.ahdb.org.uk › wp-content › uploads › 2016/03 › BRP...
The time, onset and duration of the breeding season in sheep are affected by day length. It is also ..... easily damaged by the teeth of suckling lambs. Ewe lambs ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8suckling animal
Rachel Fell
5the young (baby animal)
Rosa Paredes
4nursling
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
suckling animal


Explanation:
piglets, calves, etc. if you know what species is involved

Coccidiosis in Piglets - NADIS - National Animal Disease ...
https://www.nadis.org.uk › disease-a-z › pigs › coccidiosis-in-piglets
Scouring in suckling piglets remains a major problem in many farms and can be caused by ... Coccidiosis in the pig is caused by a parasite called Isospora suis.

Breeding from ewe lambs - AHDB Beef & Lamb
https://beefandlamb.ahdb.org.uk › wp-content › uploads › 2016/03 › BRP...
The time, onset and duration of the breeding season in sheep are affected by day length. It is also ..... easily damaged by the teeth of suckling lambs. Ewe lambs ...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mutiel :-)

agree  Manuel Aburto: (an animal that is) still young enough to be drinking milk from its mother
5 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Manuel :-)

agree  Marie Wilson
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Marie :-)

agree  neilmac: Suckling pig/lamb/kit/pup... etc.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you neilmac :-)

agree  Andrea Sacchi
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrea :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Chema :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele :-)

agree  MollyRose: I agree, but "suckling" should be sufficient without "animal."
1 day 1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you MollyRose :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the young (baby animal)


Explanation:
I think this is the right choice for the given context. Saludos!

Alimentación del lactante y del niño pequeño
https://www.who.int › ... › Notas descriptivas › Detail
Translate this page
Feb 16, 2018 - La alimentación del lactante y del niño pequeño es fundamental para ... de la lactancia materna también contribuye a la salud y el bienestar de ...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Too general - lactantes are specifically unweaned young
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search