Butorfanol

English translation: butorfanol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Butorfanol
English translation:butorfanol
Entered by: Simon Critchley

18:19 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veterinary surgery
Spanish term or phrase: Butorfanol
Ingredient of veterinary pharmaceutical products
Simon Critchley
butorfanol
Explanation:
1998 WHO Pharmaceuticals Newsletter (Jan&Feb)... UU. Butorfanol - propuesta de fiscalización: ... has revised the package insert for pharmaceutical products containing the ... The product should not be taken in the ...
www.who.int/medicines/library/pnewslet/pnjan98.html - 96k - Oct 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] BUTORPHANOL Executive Summary Summary of TAP Reviewers’ Analyses ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 17-(Cyclobutylmethyl)morphinan-3,14-diol; Butorfanol; Butorfanol [INN-Spanish ... com/rxmed/b.main/b2.pharmaceutical/b2.1 ... 13 Wyeth: Products: Animal Health Products. ...
www.ams.usda.gov/nop/NationalList/ TAPReviews/Butorphanol.pdf - Similar pages


Actueel... in het kader van de Pharmaceutical Technology Assessment. ... het graag het nieuwe product gunstig wil ... van orthostatische hypotensie en butorfanol neusspray (Stadol ...
www.cbg-meb.nl/nl/nieuws/act99/act9906a.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] THE ORIGINS OF IMMUNOPROPHYLAXIS IN HUMAN AND VETERINARY MEDICINE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. J. Jurca The origins of immunoprophylaxis in human and veterinary medicine ... THE ORIGINS OF IMMUNOPROPHYLAXIS IN HUMAN ...
www.vf.uni-lj.si/veterina/zbornik/zbornik_38_2e.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1butorphanol
ileania
4butorfanol
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butorphanol


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
20 mins
  -> thanks sonja

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butorfanol


Explanation:
1998 WHO Pharmaceuticals Newsletter (Jan&Feb)... UU. Butorfanol - propuesta de fiscalización: ... has revised the package insert for pharmaceutical products containing the ... The product should not be taken in the ...
www.who.int/medicines/library/pnewslet/pnjan98.html - 96k - Oct 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] BUTORPHANOL Executive Summary Summary of TAP Reviewers’ Analyses ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 17-(Cyclobutylmethyl)morphinan-3,14-diol; Butorfanol; Butorfanol [INN-Spanish ... com/rxmed/b.main/b2.pharmaceutical/b2.1 ... 13 Wyeth: Products: Animal Health Products. ...
www.ams.usda.gov/nop/NationalList/ TAPReviews/Butorphanol.pdf - Similar pages


Actueel... in het kader van de Pharmaceutical Technology Assessment. ... het graag het nieuwe product gunstig wil ... van orthostatische hypotensie en butorfanol neusspray (Stadol ...
www.cbg-meb.nl/nl/nieuws/act99/act9906a.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] THE ORIGINS OF IMMUNOPROPHYLAXIS IN HUMAN AND VETERINARY MEDICINE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. J. Jurca The origins of immunoprophylaxis in human and veterinary medicine ... THE ORIGINS OF IMMUNOPROPHYLAXIS IN HUMAN ...
www.vf.uni-lj.si/veterina/zbornik/zbornik_38_2e.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
19 mins

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Only your last reference is in English. Medline uses "butorphanol," and there are 23,000 hits for it in English. You should search for "English only."
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search