Gerente de Promoción

English translation: Promotion Manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gerente de Promoción
English translation:Promotion Manager
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

08:22 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Gerente de Promoción
Promotions manager doesn't sound right to me. what's the specific title in english for someone who is in charge of organising campaigns, trade shows, events, etc.

Much appreciated!
patrick32
Promotion Manager
Explanation:
I think it is correct. You can find a lot of examples in www.google.com regarding Health,Employment and Business fields.
In charge of managing relationships with internal departments to support promotion activities
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Promotion Manager
Maria Elisa Manfrino
4Marketing Manager
JudyK


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerente de Promoción
Marketing Manager


Explanation:
I guess Marketing Manager may fit here

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gerente de Promoción
Promotion Manager


Explanation:
I think it is correct. You can find a lot of examples in www.google.com regarding Health,Employment and Business fields.
In charge of managing relationships with internal departments to support promotion activities


    Reference: http://www.onlinerebates.com/employment/display_job.asp?job=...
    Reference: http://http:/npc.press.org/abouttheclub/mbrqual.shtml
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search