Tribunal del Deporte de Castilla y León

English translation: Castile and Leon Sports Council

10:09 Jun 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management / tribunal de deportes de Castilla y León
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal del Deporte de Castilla y León
Organo de reciente creación en Castilla y León
Sandra Llamero (X)
English translation:Castile and Leon Sports Council
Explanation:
Castille is also possible.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Castilla y Leon Sports Supervisory/Disciplinary Board
Rebecca Jowers
3Castile and Leon Sports Council
John Rawlins


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Castilla y Leon Sports Supervisory/Disciplinary Board


Explanation:
This is a suggestion, since there may not be an "official" translation.

(This obviously does not refer to a court of any type, but rather to a board, tribunal, etc. which administers, supervises and takes disciplinary measures in the area of athletics/sorts):

El Tribunal del Deporte de Castilla y León

Artículo 115

Ámbito de actuación del Tribunal del Deporte de Castilla y León
1. La Junta de Castilla y León creará el Tribunal del Deporte de Castilla y León, órgano con competencias en materia de disciplina deportiva, control electoral de las decisiones dictadas por los órganos competentes en esta materia de las Federaciones, y de control administrativo respecto de las funciones públicas encomendadas a las Federaciones Deportivas de Castilla y León, garantizando su independencia funcional de la Administración.

Source: Ley de la C.A. de Castilla y León 2/2003, de 28 de marzo, del Deporte de Castilla y León.

http://www.lexureditorial.com/boe/0304/08335.htm#ind03083354...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Castile and Leon Sports Council


Explanation:
Castille is also possible.

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search