equipo gestor en activo

English translation: asset management team

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo gestor en activos
English translation:asset management team
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

21:32 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / takeovers
Spanish term or phrase: equipo gestor en activo
se trata sobre la adquisición de una empresa y su actual situación "insuperable gracias a, entre otros, a la "experiencia de su equipo gestor en activo".
Muchas gracias
Silvana Diaz
asset management team
Explanation:
Voy a mirar tu frase desde otra perspectiva voy a considerar activo como "asset". Como se habla de la adquisición de una empresa la situación que creo se esta dando tiene que ver con que les va muy bien por que tiene un equipo que gestiona bien el activo, bajo ese entendimiento te propongo:

Asset management team

"experiencia de su equipo gestor en activo".
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Creo que justamente a los activos de la empresa es que se refiere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2active management team
flia5
4 +1current management team
John Rawlins
4asset management team
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active management team


Explanation:
Suerte :)

flia5
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
47 mins
  -> muchas gracias Marian :)

agree  Álida Gándara
54 mins
  -> te lo agradezco shootingstar

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current management team


Explanation:
I think 'active management team' is too literal.

Current management has over one billion hits on Google - twice as many as active management. 'Active Management' also refers to a specific management philosophy as illustrated in Wikipedia.

Personally, I imagine an active management team to be group of bosses who spend most the time in the gym.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_management
John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
7 hrs
  -> thanks kindly Sinead!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asset management team


Explanation:
Voy a mirar tu frase desde otra perspectiva voy a considerar activo como "asset". Como se habla de la adquisición de una empresa la situación que creo se esta dando tiene que ver con que les va muy bien por que tiene un equipo que gestiona bien el activo, bajo ese entendimiento te propongo:

Asset management team

"experiencia de su equipo gestor en activo".


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Creo que justamente a los activos de la empresa es que se refiere.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search