ministerio de fomento

English translation: Ministry of Public Works

20:00 Feb 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: ministerio de fomento
"Yo entré en abril, me mandaron al ministerio de fomento y hasta ahora."

The sentance comes from the transcript of a short meeting interviewing employees about their experience within a consultancy. I know the term has actually appeared several times as a kudoz question but normally in a political context where it refers to 'ministry of development'. Here, it must refer to a department within the consultancy. I'm just looking for a little consolidation on my understanding of it. "they sent me to 'promotions' and I've been there ever since" Would that do?

Thanks for the help.
Michael Dorrity (X)
English translation:Ministry of Public Works
Explanation:
If this is for Spain, the Ministerio de Fomento (also called Ministerio de Obras Públicas at times, depending on the government) is the Ministry of Public Works responsible for the transportation system, airports, roadways, merchant marine, etc.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ministry of Public Works
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Ministry of Development
Remy Arce
4training department/area
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training department/area


Explanation:
I think in this case 'fomento' refers to training

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Development


Explanation:
I agree with the notes above. The mere fact that the word "ministerio" is used, implies a government agency, unless you were referring to a religious organization, where you also have ministries. Possibly, there is a department within the Ministry of Development that deals with the field of consultancy.

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Public Works


Explanation:
If this is for Spain, the Ministerio de Fomento (also called Ministerio de Obras Públicas at times, depending on the government) is the Ministry of Public Works responsible for the transportation system, airports, roadways, merchant marine, etc.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search