ficheros mecanizados

English translation: computerized files

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ficheros mecanizados
English translation:computerized files
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

17:59 Dec 28, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management
Spanish term or phrase: ficheros mecanizados
Aparece en un volante de empadronamiento de España que estoy traduciendo y dice así: En los ficheros mecanizados del Padrón Municipal de Habitantes ... pudiera ser esta una posible traducción: According to the files of the Municipal Population Register?
Albert92
Cuba
computerized files
Explanation:
This is often the meaning of "ficheros macanizados" a used in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-12-28 18:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry about the typo above: should read "mecanizados"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5computerized files
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1database
philgoddard
4 +1electronic files
Marissa Aguayo Gavilano
3automated files
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
computerized files


Explanation:
This is often the meaning of "ficheros macanizados" a used in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-12-28 18:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry about the typo above: should read "mecanizados"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Exactly. :-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Andy Watkinson
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo

agree  AllegroTrans
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  neilmac: Sounds quaintly Dickensian... :)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic files


Explanation:
Se refiere a que los ficheros están en soporte informático.

Marissa Aguayo Gavilano
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> gracias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
database


Explanation:
I feel this is better than a more literal translation. You could even leave it out, since it pretty much goes without saying that the register is computerised.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: It may well be a database but that's not what the source text says; I cannot agree with your "leave it out" option
23 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: According to the BOE, "database" would fit the bill and be conceptually accurate.
1 day 3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automated files


Explanation:
I'd say.

Greetings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2017-12-29 21:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly enough, the Spanish expression is NOT really "up to date" either. (It is rather "archaic" if you ask me...)

Maybe it is just a usage in Almería (la Dorada), but the BOE gives this,

B) MUNICIPIOS QUE TENGAN MECANIZADO SU PADRON:LOS MUNICIPIOS QUE MANTENGAN GESTION INFORMATIZADA DEBERAN REALIZARLA DE TAL MODO QUE SEA POSIBLE RECUPERAR LA INFORMACION TANTO POR DISTRITOS, SECCIONES Y DOMICILIO COMO POR IDENTIFICACION ALFABETICA DE HABITANTES.2.

CONTENIDO DE LOS FICHEROS MECANIZADOS DE PADRON LOS FICHEROS MECANIZADOS DEBERAN AJUSTARSE, EN CUANTO A SU CONTENIDO MINIMO, A LAS SIGUIENTES CARACTERISTICAS:

A) EL FICHERO DE PADRON DEBERA DISPONER PARA CADA RESIDENTE (PRESENTE O AUSENTE) DE UNOS CAMPOS PARA RECOGER LOS DATOS SOLICITADOS EN LAS HOJAS DE INSCRIPCION PADRONAL, MAS UNA SERIE DE CAMPOS QUE PERMITAN SU GESTION Y AYUDEN A SU MEJOR MANEJO. LA INFORMACION CONTENIDA EN ESTOS CAMPOS DEBERA PODER AJUSTARSE AL NUMERO DE POSICIONES Y CRITERIOS DE CODIFICACION ESTABLECIDOS POR EL INE.

https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-1987-1796

So, as a matter of sober fact, I think this "out of date" expression matches better the register of the original.



JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: not the up to date expression for the computerised age// I trust none of us will suffer Hamlet's agonies in 2018: Happy New Year from Wessex!
23 hrs
  -> "Who would these fardels bear!" :-) Thank you Allegro! Happy New 2018!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search