efectividad de la cobertura

English translation: coverage effectiveness

15:39 Feb 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / currency risk
Spanish term or phrase: efectividad de la cobertura
este trabajo analiza la exposición económica al riesgo cambiario en Latinoamérica por parte del sector empresarial español entre 2010 y 2016. Asimismo, evalúa la efectividad de la cobertura con productos derivados en su reducción
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:coverage effectiveness
Explanation:
This is my guess.
Selected response from:

Daniel Liberman
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2effectiveness of the hedge measures
patinba
5hedge effectiveness
Richard Cadena
1 +1coverage effectiveness
Daniel Liberman
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this many, many times
philgoddard

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage effectiveness


Explanation:
This is my guess.

Daniel Liberman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: "the effectiveness of coverage" is the way I would word it.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Barbara.

neutral  Robert Carter: It refers to this https://www.investopedia.com/articles/optioninvestor/07/hedg...
12 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effectiveness of the hedge measures


Explanation:
LO 35.4: Define cross hedging, and compute and interpret the ...
https://toc.123doc.org › Tài Chính - Ngân Hàng › Tài chính doanh nghiệp
The effectiveness of the hedge measures the variance that is reduced by implementing the optimal hedge. This effectiveness can be evaluated with a coefficient of determination (R2) term where the independent variable is the change in futures prices and the dependent variable is the change in spot prices. Recall that R2 ...
LO 35.6: Explain how to use stock index futures contracts to change ...
https://toc.123doc.org › Tài Chính - Ngân Hàng › Tài chính doanh nghiệp
Pspot,futures * °spot ^futures. The effectiveness of the hedge measures the variance that is reduced by implementing the optimal hedge. LO 35.5. A common hedging application is the hedging of equity portfolios using futures contracts on stock indices (index futures). The number of futures contracts required to completely
[PDF]Fertilizantes Heringer SA - Heringer/RI
ri.heringer.com.br/download_arquivos.asp?id_arquivo=BDC3E6A8-A015-4572...
Mar 31, 2017 - analyzes the effectiveness of the hedge measures adopted every month and provides recommendations regarding future hedges. In accordance with the risk management policy, the Company manages some of the risks by using derivative instruments, and speculative negotiations and short sales are .

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Or "hedging measures".
3 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  philgoddard: This doesn't quite work in the context. It's talking about companies as a whole, so it just means hedging.//No. The definite article is wrong, and "measures" is unnecessary.
4 mins
  -> "effectiveness of the hedge measures in reducing exchange risk" doesn´t work?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hedge effectiveness


Explanation:
References:

Accounting Trends and Techniques - 2000-2011 editions
Published annually by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA)

U.S. GAAP Financial Statements / Best Practices in Presentation and Disclosure - 2012-2016 editions
Published annually by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA)

Diccionario de Terminología Contable y Financiera Especializada / Spanish-English & Inglés-Español by Prof. Richard J. Cadena
Published by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos (IMCP)

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: We've had this many, many times

Reference information:
It means hedging. Please check the glossary before posting.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/22356604-cober...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search