tasas inflacionarias con carácter inmediato

English translation: (do not) immediately (perceive) inflation rates

22:58 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / currency risk
Spanish term or phrase: tasas inflacionarias con carácter inmediato
Cabe indicar que se utilizan tipos de cambio nominales y no reales de acuerdo con la mayoría de investigaciones precedentes, y debido a dos motivaciones principales: i) el elevado grado de correlación entra ambas variables; ii) los agentes económicos no perciben las tasas inflacionarias con carácter inmediato
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:(do not) immediately (perceive) inflation rates
Explanation:
Se trata de un fenómeno económico muy conocido y que hace que en países en los que la tasa de inflación es relativamente moderada, ésta le resulta imperceptible a los consumidores, por lo que hablar de tasas de cambio reales (o sea sustrayendo la depreciación por concepto de inflación) resulte irrelevante.
Selected response from:

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(do not) immediately (perceive) inflation rates
Juan Uslar Gathmann
4short term inflation rates
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short term inflation rates


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(do not) immediately (perceive) inflation rates


Explanation:
Se trata de un fenómeno económico muy conocido y que hace que en países en los que la tasa de inflación es relativamente moderada, ésta le resulta imperceptible a los consumidores, por lo que hablar de tasas de cambio reales (o sea sustrayendo la depreciación por concepto de inflación) resulte irrelevante.

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: how can you calculate IMMEDIATE inflation rates?
12 hrs
  -> If you lived in Venezuela, as I do, you would know about hourly inflation rates... But in this context the writer just uses the expression "immediately" which is just that, a way ef speaking, not a scientific term. In normal countries prices change slowly




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search