descriptivos

English translation: descriptors

23:02 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / currency risk
Spanish term or phrase: descriptivos
La Tabla 6 identifica los descriptivos de las variables durante el período 2010-2015. De este modo, los datos muestran que el 56.82% de las empresas utilizan derivados en divisa para la cobertura de riesgo cambiario. Atendiendo a su evolución temporal, debe indicarse que este valor alcanza su máximo en 2013 con un 62.86% (Figura 3), y está en línea con la evidencia obtenida para otros mercados
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:descriptors
Explanation:
It really just means "descriptions"...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4descriptors
neilmac
3characteristics
Francois Boye


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
characteristics


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descriptors


Explanation:
It really just means "descriptions"...

Example sentence(s):
  • Variable descriptors allow you to define commonly-used information...
  • Descriptor variables are used to understand more about identified market segments...

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/descriptor
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search