contraste

English translation: comparison

11:15 Feb 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / currency risk
Spanish term or phrase: contraste
definition of the items in a ta ble:
Nota: Coef. y Err. Std. son los coeficientes y errores estándar heterocedasticamente robustos, respectivamente. Obs. es el número de observaciones. AR1 es el CONTRASTE de correlación serial de primer orden y AR2 de segundo orden. Hansen es un CONTRASTE de sobreidentificación de restricciones. Wald es un test de la bondad del ajuste. Pagan – Hall es un test de heterocedasticidad. VIF es el factor inflado de la varianza. ***,**;* significativo al 1%, 5% y 10%, respectivamente.
Fuente: elaboración propia
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:comparison
Explanation:
= a comparative approach to testing hypotheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-06 13:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just realised I've posted the same wikipedia link as the other Neil ... great minds etc. :-)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comparison
neilmac
2test
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
test


Explanation:
I think it means to analyse, as in "test":

overidentifying restrictions test

Sargan–Hansen test - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sargan–Hansen_test

The Sargan–Hansen test or Sargan's J {\displaystyle J} J test is a statistical test used for testing over-identifying restrictions in a statistical model. It was proposed by John Denis Sargan in 1958, and several variants were derived by him in 1975. Lars Peter Hansen re-worked through the derivations and showed that it can be ...



Re: st: Tests of overidentifying restrictions with -ivregress- - Stata
https://www.stata.com/statalist/archive/2013-10/msg00519.htm...

Oct 15, 2013 - Hi all, Yes, as Joao and Eric point out the overidentification test only tests whether the additional instruments are valid, and is only valid when there are more instruments than endogenous variables (overidentified case). So as you both mention it is not a test of exogeneity of the instruments, but rather that ...


Serial Correlation - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/serial-correlation.asp

Measures of serial correlation are used in technical analysis when analyzing a security's pattern. The analysis is based entirely on a stock's price movement and the associated volume, rather than a company's fundamentals. Practitioners of technical analysis, if they use serial correlation correctly, are able to find and ...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparison


Explanation:
= a comparative approach to testing hypotheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-06 13:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just realised I've posted the same wikipedia link as the other Neil ... great minds etc. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • The Hansen model is a valuable tool for comparative hypothesis testing...

    https://www.bauer.uh.edu/rsusmel/phd/HansenLunde_Garch.pdf
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sargan%E2%80%93Hansen_test
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search