Creación desde cero del área comercial

English translation: Building from scratch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Creación desde cero
English translation:Building from scratch
Entered by: Juan Uslar Gathmann

08:07 Mar 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Spanish term or phrase: Creación desde cero del área comercial
The phrase is a bullet point on a management-oriented job resume/CV translated into U.S. English. My original (very rough) translation would be "creation from the ground up of the business department," but doesn't "from the ground up" sound too colloquial? Thanks.
Michael Rivera
Building from scratch of business area
Explanation:
From scratch es la frase que se usa en inglés para indicar que algo se construye desde cero. Otra alternativa es from the ground up pero no sería la primera opción y menos para una presentación tipo power point...
Selected response from:

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Building from scratch of business area
Juan Uslar Gathmann
4set up sales department from scratch
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
Commercial vs. Sales
Robert Carter

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Building from scratch of business area


Explanation:
From scratch es la frase que se usa en inglés para indicar que algo se construye desde cero. Otra alternativa es from the ground up pero no sería la primera opción y menos para una presentación tipo power point...

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Tks!

neutral  philgoddard: The syntax of this is wrong, 'comercial' doesn't mean 'business', and we would usually use the past tense unless it's still happening.
5 hrs
  -> Construcción does not convey information about when the action is taking place so building is perfectly right

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
15 days
  -> Muito obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set up sales department from scratch


Explanation:
"Comercial" is a false friend. Eight times out of ten, it means not commercial or business, but sales. It's frequently mistranslated, and many of the previous answers to questions on this term are incorrect. These are right, in my opinion:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...

And here's a definition of "area comercial":

"Los encargados de atraer a clientes a la empresa para que logren la rentabilidad adecuada, se le conocen como el “área comercial”.

Desde muchos puntos de vista, las personas que conforman esta área son los encargados de realizar la mayor cantidad de ventas de los productos o servicios de la empresa."

https://www.hashtag.pe/2015/12/29/la-importancia-del-area-co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-22 15:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as you suggest, "built/created from the ground up".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-22 15:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hoy en día un director comercial deber tener un conocimiento profundo de todos los ámbitos del mundo comercial, desde las técnicas tradicionales hasta la última herramienta del marketing digital, y desde el funcionamiento de las redes de ventas a cómo diseñar una campaña de comunicación."
http://www.elobservador.com.uy/las-cuatro-claves-del-exito-e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-22 15:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agente comercial

1. m. y f. Com. agente que se dedica a hacer operaciones de venta por cuenta ajena, recibiendo por ello una comisión.
http://dle.rae.es/?id=14q5hDO

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: I agree with your syntax, but not your idea that "comercial and commercial are false friends. We don't have enough context to be able to know that here.//No, but as I say, we would need more context to be sure. See my refs. Saludos, Phil.
1 hr
  -> So do you disagree with all my references?




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Commercial vs. Sales

Reference information:
Unless you know exactly what the company does, I don't think you can use "sales" here instead of "commercial". What if it's a consultancy, a firm of accountants, a bank, a non-profit, etc.?
Clearly, in some organizations it may simply mean sales, but commercial management may include more than just sales.

What Does a Commercial Director Do?

A Commercial Director is a high-level executive tasked with the job of leading an organisation through the commercial landscape. This means overseeing product development, identifying new market opportunities, determining the optimal pricing to balance profit with customer/client satisfaction, and directing marketing operations.

https://jobs.telegraph.co.uk/article/what-does-a-commercial-...


Commercial management is "the identification and development of business opportunities and the profitable management of projects and contracts, from inception to completion."[1]

Commercial management within an organization is applied only at policy levels. Commercial policies relate to the rules or practices that define how business will be conducted and the standard terms under which external relationships will be conducted. Many of these policies are reflected in the terms of any contract in which the organization engages. At a transactional level, commercial management is applied through the oversight of trading relationships to ensure their compliance with business goals or policies and to understand or manage the financial and risk implications of any variations.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commercial_management


Dirección Comercial es el área en la que se desarrollan temas como: la selección del mercado y del grupo de clientes a los que se va a servir, el diseño de la oferta que se les va a presentar (productos, marcas, precios y canales de distribución) y los medios de acción comercial para colocar la oferta diseñada (fuerza de ventas, publicidad, promociones, etc.). Se presta un énfasis especial a los aspectos relacionados con su ejecución, hasta los aspectos relacionados con los planes comerciales, concepción y ejecución de estrategias comerciales. También abarca temas de marketing relacional referido a la fidelización de clientes y marketing internacional, desde los primeros pasos hasta la concepción de la gestión comercial de una multinacional.
https://pad.edu/nuestra-escuela/areas-academicas/direccion-c...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree with your second reference because it supports my answer - it's about brands, advertising, promotions, and marketing. Your first isn't really relevant, as it's about the English word, which means "business related". All departments are commercial.
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search