analizador de la línea de antorcha

English translation: line pressure analyzer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:analizador de la línea de antorcha
English translation:line pressure analyzer
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

02:46 Jan 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: analizador de la línea de antorcha
I'm working on a nomination sheet in which several employees talk about how relevant their nominee's work is to a chemical company. I came across "analizador de la línea de antorcha", and I'm not sure what it means exactly.

The term was used when the person filling out the form taked about the nominee's focus on development and how it has had an impact on performance within the organization, providing some examples. Here's the sentence: "Participación en el RCI del Incidente con explosión del analizador de la línea de antorcha VOC’S. En este caso [él] integró un comité que evaluó el incidente mencionado con el objetivo de establecer las causas del mismo.".

Thanks!
Rafa Lombardino
United States
line pressure analys(z)er
Explanation:
I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-01-12 07:05:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference I forgot to give earlier...
A VOC analyzer (flame ionization and/or photo. ionization detector) is used to monitor process leaks ... line, pressure relief devices and screwed fittings. ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/ARADO/UNPAN020865.pdf -
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Sounds good... I'll consult my client, since I couldn't find any references. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4line pressure analys(z)er
David Brown
3 -1torch bearer
swisstell
1analyzer in the flare line
Juan L Lozano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
analizador de la línea de antorcha
torch bearer


Explanation:
i.e. an individual taking the lead in an undertaking / in putting forward ideas etc.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, but this was not meant to be in the figurative sense, but an incident that happened in a chemical plant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan L Lozano: context has to do with the explosion of an analyzer, and how this person focused in finding out the causes of the explosion
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help, but this was not meant to be in the figurative sense, but an incident that happened in a chemical plant.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
analizador de la línea de antorcha
analyzer in the flare line


Explanation:
I am really guessing but it could have todo with a gas analyzer on a line to a burner or flare. Maybe in the country where this plant is located they call flares "antorchas". In México we call them "quemadores" o "mecheros" o "mechones", depending where you are located in Mexico.

Good luck

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analizador de la línea de antorcha
line pressure analys(z)er


Explanation:
I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-01-12 07:05:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference I forgot to give earlier...
A VOC analyzer (flame ionization and/or photo. ionization detector) is used to monitor process leaks ... line, pressure relief devices and screwed fittings. ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/ARADO/UNPAN020865.pdf -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Sounds good... I'll consult my client, since I couldn't find any references. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search