abatir/desabatir

English translation: assemble/disassemble, dismantle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abatir/desabatir
English translation:assemble/disassemble, dismantle
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

20:57 Jan 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: abatir/desabatir
Se refiere al manejo de un palet... ej: el palet es abatido/se desabate el palet
Desde ya muchas gracias y Feliz 2008 a todos
Ana Brause
assemble/disassemble, dismantle
Explanation:
"pallet assembly and disassembly equipment in the workplace" www.cdc.gov/niosh/enews/enewsv2n3.html

in the section headed "NIOSH, OSHA, Pallet Association Sign Alliance" (just over half way down)

Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las sugerencias. Entiendo que según el contexto cualquiera de las opciones puede ser utilizada, pero el sistema hace que elija una opción y esta fue la que utilicé. Saludos =o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collapse/uncollapse
Karin Kutscher
4assemble/disassemble, dismantle
Noni Gilbert
3to swing into a horizontal position / to swing into a vertical position
Bubo Coroman (X)
1uploaded/downloaded; loaded/unloaded; packed/unpacked
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collapse/uncollapse


Explanation:
pallet can be in either a collapsed or uncollapsed state


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6935249.html
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2002%2F016214&IA=WO20...
Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: or "collapse / erect"?
9 mins

agree  Victoria Porter-Burns: I agree with you, Karin, but psicutrinius's 'erect' suggestion sounds more natural to me in layman's English terms. Obviously best translation would depend on target audience then. Happy New Year!:-)
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
uploaded/downloaded; loaded/unloaded; packed/unpacked


Explanation:
This is just a total guess...
Abatir usually is used in the sense of to shoot down, bring down, knock down, pull down...
But possibly in this sense this could be it.... Just an idea anyway

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to swing into a horizontal position / to swing into a vertical position


Explanation:
quizás ponen los paletes en posición horizontal para almacenarlos. Pero el significado depende del contexto y por eso, sería de ayuda si añades una nota con una o dos frases que contienen los términos.

Creía que fuera al revés (lo de horizontal/vertical), pero al haberlo pensado otra vez, creo que es así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-01 21:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quería decir "quizás ponen los paletes en posición vertical para almacenarlos", perdona.

Bubo Coroman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemble/disassemble, dismantle


Explanation:
"pallet assembly and disassembly equipment in the workplace" www.cdc.gov/niosh/enews/enewsv2n3.html

in the section headed "NIOSH, OSHA, Pallet Association Sign Alliance" (just over half way down)



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las sugerencias. Entiendo que según el contexto cualquiera de las opciones puede ser utilizada, pero el sistema hace que elija una opción y esta fue la que utilicé. Saludos =o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search