acuñado (in two sentences in same document)

English translation: Chocked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuñado
English translation:Chocked
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

20:26 Aug 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Occupational Health & Safety Systems Manual
Spanish term or phrase: acuñado (in two sentences in same document)
1) Verifique durante los primeros minutos si el vehículo llegó hasta el fondo y queda acuñado el Bloqueo de Energías Peligrosas.

2) Posicione Buldózer a 10 metros hacia el costado desde la caída del vehículo y a 5 metros separado de la berma y con el dózer y ruter acuñado y en posición normal de trabajo.

Hope someone can help me. At this point, I'm ready to track down this document's writer and kill him...
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Chocked
Explanation:
The blocks placed in front of and behind the tyres of any vehicle (think aircract) are called chocks and they serve to immobilse the tyres of said vehicle preventing it from moving, shifting or rolling away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-08-13 11:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the word "fondo"...
Since I don´t know whether the vehicle in questions is being hoisted down a well, down a mine shaft or the sunk into the Mediterranean Ocean, I don´t know whether "bottom" is the correct word to use here. It may be that the vehicle is being rolled into a barn, a warehouse or my Tío Zoquete´s garage, so I include an alternative for "fondo". And kimberlee, if you track the writer down, give him or her a couple of whacks from me too. Translation:

1)During the first few minutes, ensure that the vehicle has reached the bottom (endpoint) and that the Hazadous Energy Blocker is set/is in position</B>.

1) Verifique durante los primeros minutos si el vehículo llegó hasta el fondo y queda acuñado el Bloqueo de Energías Peligrosas.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chocked
Francis Icaza
5Set and chocked
Francis Icaza
5bloqueado
asets
5to wedge, wedging
Rosa Paredes
4acuñar=to wedge, chock, key; to jam; to tamp
Emilio Schulder
4blocked
liz askew
4"pulsado" or "presionado" or "accionado"
Anabel Echevarria
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pulsado" or "presionado" or "accionado"


Explanation:
In general terms "acuñado" would mean "coined" but it seems that the text writer has not got a clue of Spanish language, and by the context given it looks as if referring to pressing a button or any sort of key mechanism. It sounds as weird as if they had written it with an automatic translator, I'm afraid then you'd be retranslating a terrible translation, so I guess the final outcome is hard to predict. Hope I helped you and best of lucks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-08-12 20:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I mean "pressed" o "on".

Anabel Echevarria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocked


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=the hazardous ener...

for your first example anyway

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloqueado


Explanation:
Sorry, no offence, I agree with Anabela Echevarria. I am willing to bet that this a typical case where some Anglophone (maybe with some knowledge of Spanish) is trying to make sense out of Spanish gibberish generated by a computer translation software.

If you send me the original English wording I can help you.


asets
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuñar=to wedge, chock, key; to jam; to tamp


Explanation:
Fuente: Diccionario para Ingenieros de L.A. Robb
(un aporte desde Chile!)

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to wedge, wedging


Explanation:
En base a mi experiencia en la tradución de textos escritos en Chile. Suerte, Kimberlee.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Set and chocked


Explanation:
The correct translation for the first use of acuñado is "set" or "in position".

The correct translation for the second "acuñado" is "chocked"

Example sentence(s):
  • 1) (...) and that the Hazadous Energy Blocker is set. <i>or</i> is in position.
  • 2) (...) and with the dozer and router chocked and in normal working position).
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chocked


Explanation:
The blocks placed in front of and behind the tyres of any vehicle (think aircract) are called chocks and they serve to immobilse the tyres of said vehicle preventing it from moving, shifting or rolling away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-08-13 11:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the word "fondo"...
Since I don´t know whether the vehicle in questions is being hoisted down a well, down a mine shaft or the sunk into the Mediterranean Ocean, I don´t know whether "bottom" is the correct word to use here. It may be that the vehicle is being rolled into a barn, a warehouse or my Tío Zoquete´s garage, so I include an alternative for "fondo". And kimberlee, if you track the writer down, give him or her a couple of whacks from me too. Translation:

1)During the first few minutes, ensure that the vehicle has reached the bottom (endpoint) and that the Hazadous Energy Blocker is set/is in position</B>.

1) Verifique durante los primeros minutos si el vehículo llegó hasta el fondo y queda acuñado el Bloqueo de Energías Peligrosas.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

neutral  liz askew: How does this work with "Bloqueo de Energías Peligrosas" i.e how would you translate the whole phrase?
12 hrs




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference

Reference information:
acunado = activated?

Bloqueo de Energías Peligrosas en Emergencias
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Bloqueo de Energías Peligrosas ... shutdown/turn off hazardous energy sources in an emergency/during emergencies ...
www.proz.com/.../3400196-bloqueo_de_energas_peligrosas_en_e... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-08-12 21:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:iOVv2mTJhrMJ:www.osha.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-08-12 21:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[XLS]
Title, Conditions and Notes
File Format: Microsoft Excel
1547, block wheels, bloquear / acuñar ruedas, 3.1, vehiculos, 1.0 ...... 3270, control of hazardous energy, control de fuentes de energía peligrosa, 3, 1.0 ...... 4941, energy isolation lock out tag out, etiqueta/sistema de bloqueo y ...
www.sph.uth.tmc.edu/.../SWCOEH OH glossary English-Spanish ... - Similar

= block

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search