apartado de operación

English translation: section on operations (seel below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apartado de operación
English translation:section on operations (seel below)
Entered by: margaret caulfield

20:25 Nov 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: apartado de operación
I am having trouble translationg from SPN->ENG this term. Ideas?

Operación

No se requiere ningún tipo de manipulación de estos materiales durante la puesta en marcha ni operación de la planta.

Mantenimiento

Igual que en el apartado de operación, no se requiere de ningún mantenimiento de estos materiales. En el caso de deterioro del material por el paso del tiempo, se procederá a su sustitución por material nuevo siguiente el procedimiento descrito.
srmoreno
section on operations (seel below)
Explanation:
As in the section on operations, these materials require no maintenance.

I think it's referring to the previous section/paragraph.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operational phase/stage
Edward Tully
4during operation(s)
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4section on operations (seel below)
margaret caulfield
3operations section
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during operation(s)


Explanation:
Indica que durante el tiempo de operación, el uso del equipo no hay que darle mantenimiento. No tengo idea por qué utilizaron "apartado" pero en otras definiciones 'apartado' indica una separación de tiempo o lugar, además de ser utilizado para un lugar de vivienda o para depositar correo. ver enlace: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/apartado

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations section


Explanation:
As in the operation section ..... A comparison is being drawn.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational phase/stage


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section on operations (seel below)


Explanation:
As in the section on operations, these materials require no maintenance.

I think it's referring to the previous section/paragraph.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search