de muy buena expansión

English translation: very good/high level of expansion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: de muy buena expansión
English translation:very good/high level of expansion
Entered by: philgoddard

19:38 Nov 3, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / tobacco
Spanish term or phrase: de muy buena expansión
What would be a suitable equivalent for "buena expansión"? Does it have to do with the effectivity of tobacco expansion? This text is a short description of expanded stem, one of the products offered by a tobacco company.

Stem Virginia 100% de muy buena expansión y de una calidad que lo distingue.

Thanks
Rosario Meriles
Argentina
very good/high level of expansion
Explanation:
"Expanded [tobacco] stem is often used in American blend cigarettes because of its economic and technical benefits. [It] can be also used as a means for reducing standard ISO tar and nicotine yields.

"Expanded stem reduces the cigarette weight, while preserving the natural tobacco taste. It increases the filling value and burn rate, which reduce the number of puffs, which in turn reduce the tar and nicotine deliveries per cigarette."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4optimally enhanced by expansion processes
Anne Patricia
4very good/high level of expansion
philgoddard
3is well-expanded
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimally enhanced by expansion processes


Explanation:
Just one suggestion to start off with.

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very good/high level of expansion


Explanation:
"Expanded [tobacco] stem is often used in American blend cigarettes because of its economic and technical benefits. [It] can be also used as a means for reducing standard ISO tar and nicotine yields.

"Expanded stem reduces the cigarette weight, while preserving the natural tobacco taste. It increases the filling value and burn rate, which reduce the number of puffs, which in turn reduce the tar and nicotine deliveries per cigarette."


    Reference: http://yesmoke.eu/brand/selected-tobaccos/expanded-stem/
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for your help

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is well-expanded


Explanation:
Expanded Tobacco Moisture - MoistTech

www.moisttech.com › Applications › Tobacco‎

MoistTech has machines that can gauge expanded tobacco moisture. ... MoistTech sensors measure sugar, nicotine, flavor, and temperature levels as well.

High expansion process DIET for tobacco industry - Garbuio Dickinson
www.garbuiodickinson.eu › ... › High expansion process‎
Products | Dry Ice Expanded Tobacco (DIET). Garbuio Dickinson have been associated with the DIET process since the 1980's, and have worked together with ...

Expanded Tobacco - Tobacco Rag Processors, Inc.
www.tobaccorag.com/products/expanded-tobacco
In addition to the variety of cut rag products offered, Tobacco Rag offers expanded tobacco using the Dry Ice Expanded Tobacco (DIET) process. Our brand new ...

[PDF]
World leader in Dry Ice Expanded Tobacco - Airco DIET
www.aircodiet.com/.../25413_-_AIR_brochure_Impex_297x210_ko...
Impex expanded tobacco enables devel- opment of lower yielding new products with acceptable consumer smoking performance, as well as the redesign.

Cigarette - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cigarette‎
The term cigarette, as commonly used, refers to a tobacco cigarette but can ..... the burning of the cigarette as well as the delivery of smoke with the presence of one ... along with a specified amount of small laminate, expanded tobacco, BL, RL, ...
‎Lucky Strike - ‎Electronic cigarette - ‎Camel - ‎List of cigarette brands

Dry ice expanded tobacco - Chemical Forums
www.chemicalforums.com › ... › Other Sciences Question Forum‎
30 Jun 2012 - 4 posts - ‎3 authors
Dry ice expanded tobacco. ... companies use a percentage of expanded tobacco in their products. ... He was well loved by all who met him.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2013-11-03 20:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expanded tobacco

Web definitions

Tobacco which has been increased in size in a process of cellular expansion followed by freeze drying.(See Dry Ice Expanded Tobacco, or DIET). Expanding increases tobacco volume by +/-100% but greatly reduces flavor. Analagous procedure to "puffed wheat" and "puffed rice. ...
http://www.sourcewatch.org/index.php?title=Tobacco_industry_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-03 20:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Virginia Stem 100% is well expanded and has/is of a quality that distinguishes it from the rest.

* Suggestion should "is well expanded", I was thinking of "well-expanded tobacco" but the sentence structure works better as is, IMO.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search