sorteado

English translation: organized - arranged - sorted -

12:59 Jul 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / product storage
Spanish term or phrase: sorteado
This phrase is a step on a flow chart and refers to finished products (automotive parts) that are being sent to a warehouse in plastic containers: "El contenedor requiere ser sorteado?

Any suggestions would be appreciated - the country is Mexico.
guillen
United States
English translation:organized - arranged - sorted -
Explanation:
It looks like a calque of the English "sorted" is being used in Spanish.

It is not uncommon for some Mexican expressions to be simply a mirror of their English ones, even if not (yet) in the Spanish dictionaries with that sense.

Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2organized - arranged - sorted -
JohnMcDove
1subject to random check
patinba


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organized - arranged - sorted -


Explanation:
It looks like a calque of the English "sorted" is being used in Spanish.

It is not uncommon for some Mexican expressions to be simply a mirror of their English ones, even if not (yet) in the Spanish dictionaries with that sense.

Buena suerte.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-) || Feliz verano tú tb :-)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manolo. :-) ¡Feliz verano!

agree  neilmac: Spanglish. In Spain "sorteado" is like "raffled"...
19 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thank you very much, Neilmac. :-) Enjoy the summer!

neutral  philgoddard: I think we need references.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Ok. Another example with similar error. -- SI EL MATERIAL EN CUESTION REQUIERE SER SORTEADO O REPARADO --http://www.wpius.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/G-QMS-1-002-...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
subject to random check


Explanation:
Contrabando, droga, dinero , todo pasa por el puerto de Manzanillo ...
https://www.proceso.com.mx › Noticias
Mar 31, 2008 - Pero eso no es todo Según el World Top Container Port en ese ... también el puerto de Manzanillo, para introducir a México y Estados ... ya detenido, la PGR aseguró, en la aduana de Manzanillo, cerca de ... Revela que actualmente las revisiones se hacen por medio de un sorteo “Sólo se revisa uno de ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: I see how this could be, but in the context, it seems to me a bit of a stretch. (I might be wrong, too. It wouldn't be the first time! ;-)
7 mins
  -> Yes, a bit of a long shot, certainly!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search