Proyecto de Ampliación de Pintura

English translation: Paint (Production) Expansion Project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proyecto de Ampliación de Pintura
English translation:Paint (Production) Expansion Project
Entered by: Charles Davis

20:41 Feb 20, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: Proyecto de Ampliación de Pintura
I am translating a first-aid manual for a manufacturer and I'm having a hard time translating "Proyecto de Ampliación de Pintura." The full sentence is: Es el encargado de evaluar la escena, comenzar la revisión del lesionado y activar al servicio médico de urgencia, que en el Proyecto de Ampliación de Pintura está a cargo del servicio médico.

Painting Expansion Project doesn't seem right.
Anna Ebner
United States
Paint (Production) Expansion Project
Explanation:
Not Painting, but Paint, I think: this must refer to a plan to expand this manufacturer's paint production capacity.

Here's a Mexican document on what sounds like a similar project by a company called Productos Químicos y Pinturas, S.A. de C.V.:

"PROYECTO DE AMPLIACIÓN DE RESINAS Y PINTURAS"
[...]
"El proyecto consiste en la ampliación de la infraestructura y capacidad de producción. [...]
Tipo de Actividad o Giro Industrial: Producción de todo tipo de pinturas, recubrimientos e impermeabilizantes."
http://sinat.semarnat.gob.mx/dgiraDocs/documentos/mex/estudi...

Just "Paint Expansion Project" would do, but I think it makes it clearer if you add "Production":

"Vogel Paint Expansion Project Ahead of Schedule
Vogel Paint announced that phase three of a five-year, $29.3 million expansion plan for its powder coating operation located at the company’s headquarters in Orange City, Iowa, will begin ahead of schedule."
https://www.pcimag.com/articles/104252-vogel-paint-expansion...

"Haymes Paint site plant upgrade
Haymes Paint Production Expansion Project 2014/15"
http://compliancecontracting.com.au/projects-and-clients/-ha...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Charles Davis! Juan Arturo also had a good suggestion with "Area," which is similar to Production, and both words are being added to the translation. You guys were a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Paint (Production) Expansion Project
Charles Davis
3further diagnosis (and treatment)
David Hollywood
3Painting Area Expansion Project
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Painting Area Expansion Project


Explanation:
Así como lo tienes y le agregaría ¨area¨.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paint (Production) Expansion Project


Explanation:
Not Painting, but Paint, I think: this must refer to a plan to expand this manufacturer's paint production capacity.

Here's a Mexican document on what sounds like a similar project by a company called Productos Químicos y Pinturas, S.A. de C.V.:

"PROYECTO DE AMPLIACIÓN DE RESINAS Y PINTURAS"
[...]
"El proyecto consiste en la ampliación de la infraestructura y capacidad de producción. [...]
Tipo de Actividad o Giro Industrial: Producción de todo tipo de pinturas, recubrimientos e impermeabilizantes."
http://sinat.semarnat.gob.mx/dgiraDocs/documentos/mex/estudi...

Just "Paint Expansion Project" would do, but I think it makes it clearer if you add "Production":

"Vogel Paint Expansion Project Ahead of Schedule
Vogel Paint announced that phase three of a five-year, $29.3 million expansion plan for its powder coating operation located at the company’s headquarters in Orange City, Iowa, will begin ahead of schedule."
https://www.pcimag.com/articles/104252-vogel-paint-expansion...

"Haymes Paint site plant upgrade
Haymes Paint Production Expansion Project 2014/15"
http://compliancecontracting.com.au/projects-and-clients/-ha...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Charles Davis! Juan Arturo also had a good suggestion with "Area," which is similar to Production, and both words are being added to the translation. You guys were a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Very nice!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further diagnosis (and treatment)


Explanation:
I think this is the idea ... nothing to do with "painting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-02-21 02:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a false friend I would say...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search