Degollar (ver contexto)

English translation: Sticking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Degollar (ver contexto)
English translation:Sticking

01:13 Nov 8, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-11 03:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / GMP Manual
Spanish term or phrase: Degollar (ver contexto)
GMP Manual - Slaughterhouse

"Está prohibido degollar al animal en el caso de que la insensibilización no fuera correcta, es decir, cuando se observa que el animal presenta reflejos. Debe esperar a que se realice nuevamente el noqueo hasta lograr la inconsciencia del animal".

I need help with the translation of "degollar" or "degüelle" in this case and I will also be grateful if anyone can suggest a good resource for a bilingual glossary (English/Spanish - Spanish/English) on terms related to slaughterhouses and the meat industry.

Thank you very much in advance!

Gabriela
Gabriela González
neck cutting / neck-cutting (sticking)
Explanation:
3.1.1 Restraining of cattle for slaughter without stunning . ...... Table 2: Blood loss in cattle and sheep by time after neck cutting without stunning. Sahlstedt (1929) ...
http://www.dialrel.eu/images/veterinary-concerns.pdf

... few exemptions, all animals must be stunned before 'sticking' (neck cutting) is carried out. ... Penetrating captive bolt - used on cattle, sheep and some pigs.
https://www.rspca.org.uk/adviceandwelfare/farm/slaughter/fac...

In this report, the restraint methods, stunning, neck cutting, exsanguination, slaughter ... 13.4.6 postmortem proceDures After the slaughter of cattle and other ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=CXq9CgAAQBAJ&pg=PA452&l...

(2012) reported that after neck cutting without stunning, percentage power of EEG ... and ii) the carotid arteries in cattle are prone to spasms at the site of the cut, ...
http://www.scielo.org.za/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

Restraining and neck cutting or stunning and neck cutting of ...
Restraining and neck cutting or stunning and neck cutting of veal calves. ... (1)Wageningen UR Livestock Research, P.O. Box 65, 8200 AB ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22209298

Animal slaughter is the killing of animals, usually referring to killing domestic livestock. ..... pain and distress that may be experienced during and after the neck cutting and the worry of a prolonged period of time of lost brain function during the ...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_slaughter

The second study compared cattle that had been captive bolt stunned before the ..... stunning and neck cutting in cattle: exsanguination and quality parameters.
https://vprf.files.wordpress.com/2015/02/non-stun-slaughter-...

Hope it helps!

Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slaughter
paulo bras
4Decapitate
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 +1throat-slitting
Analía Quintián
4neck cutting / neck-cutting (sticking)
Daniel Coria
3to behead/to cut the throat
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throat-slitting


Explanation:
Stunning also makes sticking (throat-slitting) less hazardous for the operator.
No es un glosario, pero este sitio de la FAO describe el proceso en detalle y con dibujos.
http://www.fao.org/3/T0279E/T0279E04.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-11-08 01:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Añado que mi opción es para el sustantivo "degüelle".

Analía Quintián
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Analía. Sí, estuve viendo la página de FAO. Tiene mucha información pero requiere cruzar textos permanentemente. Por ese motivo y dado que me apremian los tiempos, buscaba algún buen glosario bilingüe. El término correcto para degüelle parece ser sticking. ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neck cutting / neck-cutting (sticking)


Explanation:
3.1.1 Restraining of cattle for slaughter without stunning . ...... Table 2: Blood loss in cattle and sheep by time after neck cutting without stunning. Sahlstedt (1929) ...
http://www.dialrel.eu/images/veterinary-concerns.pdf

... few exemptions, all animals must be stunned before 'sticking' (neck cutting) is carried out. ... Penetrating captive bolt - used on cattle, sheep and some pigs.
https://www.rspca.org.uk/adviceandwelfare/farm/slaughter/fac...

In this report, the restraint methods, stunning, neck cutting, exsanguination, slaughter ... 13.4.6 postmortem proceDures After the slaughter of cattle and other ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=CXq9CgAAQBAJ&pg=PA452&l...

(2012) reported that after neck cutting without stunning, percentage power of EEG ... and ii) the carotid arteries in cattle are prone to spasms at the site of the cut, ...
http://www.scielo.org.za/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

Restraining and neck cutting or stunning and neck cutting of ...
Restraining and neck cutting or stunning and neck cutting of veal calves. ... (1)Wageningen UR Livestock Research, P.O. Box 65, 8200 AB ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22209298

Animal slaughter is the killing of animals, usually referring to killing domestic livestock. ..... pain and distress that may be experienced during and after the neck cutting and the worry of a prolonged period of time of lost brain function during the ...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_slaughter

The second study compared cattle that had been captive bolt stunned before the ..... stunning and neck cutting in cattle: exsanguination and quality parameters.
https://vprf.files.wordpress.com/2015/02/non-stun-slaughter-...

Hope it helps!



Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for all this information!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slaughter


Explanation:
with context would be "(...) forbidden to slaughter the animal if the sedation/stunning is not ....."

the european and international standards on industrialised killing of animals is slaughter. Anything with "cutting" or other terms has cultural/ritual associations not used in the industry. see examples


    https://ec.europa.eu/food/animals/welfare/practice/slaughter_en
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/3/i1907e/i1907e02.pdf
paulo bras
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to behead/to cut the throat


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decapitate


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
I couln't find a bilingual glossary (English/Spanish - Spanish/English) on terms related to slaughterhouses/meat packing industry, but found a Catalan - English glossary with a few terms and some other ueful links, not necessarily glossaries. I would go with "throat slitting".

http://www.catalandictionary.org/eng/printed/Catalan_English...
degollar verb to slit (or cut) a person (or animal's) throat

https://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/degello.php
"degüello" to English: beheading, decapitation, throat cutting, throat slitting, decollation
"degollar" to English: cut someone's throat, behead, cut the throat of, shear someone's neck, shear the neck of, slash, decapitate, decollate

Spanish Vocabulary : An Etymological Approach - EPDF.PUB
https://epdf.pub › download › spanish-vocabulary-an-etymological-approach
particularly when using a bilingual dictionary, can be quite a challenge and one that most prefer to ...... (to) fish (at sea), (to) slaughter (animals), ...... decollation. [décolleté] degollar *. (to) cut the throat,. (to) decollate (behead) computus cuento.

https://beef2live.com/story-glossary-terms-livestock-slaught... (English only)

https://www.vikingcold.com/ (site in English and Spanish)
https://www.vikingcold.com/es

https://tureng.com/en/spanish-english/degollar
General degollar [v] to cut/slit the throat

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Taña, thank you so much for all this information! I will certainly check it. Hopefully, it should help. Thanks a lot! Gabriela


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search