desgaste

English translation: attrition or rate of attrition

15:59 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: desgaste
To measure persuasion and involvement in pre-test para así determinar el posible desgaste

This is a market research study is wear and tear used here?
Wibblet
English translation:attrition or rate of attrition
Explanation:
is the term used in marketing studies

as in these examples:
... Offer money market rate bump for 6 months ... we employed Rapid Cycle Testing
to retain high-value retail customers at risk of attrition. ...
www.fmcg.com/whatwedo/fs_customerretention.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Sales and Marketing Services
... tests will benchmark your current sales and marketing response rates and ...
Let us work with you to analyze and identify points of attrition within ...
www.marketap.com/segmentation.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Email Marketing Best Practices and Optimization
Testing, Timing and Tracking. Increase the success of your email campaigns. ...
more than twice per month will increase the attrition rate of your list, ...
email.exacttarget.com/best-practices-optimization.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Email Marketing Metrics 101 and Open Rates
... Online Conversion Rate Newsletter - covering web design, sales, marketing,
... on the size of your list, its rate of growth and the nature of attrition. ...
www.grokdotcom.com/emailmarketingmetrics.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-15 18:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attrition means how many customers you loose gradually over time
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody - I am sure this is appropriate for this case thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2weakening
Xenia Wong
5attrition or rate of attrition
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1loss of interest/attention
swisstell
3 +2fall-off; dropout rate
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weakening


Explanation:
Me parece esto...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: parece acertado si se trata de factores psicológicos, de otra manera wear queda bien para desgaste de objetos a mi parecer
3 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo, lo mismo pensé......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Muy amable, gaby....buenos dias.....xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of interest/attention


Explanation:
which here is some sort of "mental wear and tear" and the pretesting is meant to help to avoid exactly this (e.g. so that the questionnaire does not become too long and boring etc.).

Take it from an old hand at reserach, if you will ....

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall-off; dropout rate


Explanation:
not enough context, but I suspect that this has to do with folks droppping out of the study/program

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
35 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attrition or rate of attrition


Explanation:
is the term used in marketing studies

as in these examples:
... Offer money market rate bump for 6 months ... we employed Rapid Cycle Testing
to retain high-value retail customers at risk of attrition. ...
www.fmcg.com/whatwedo/fs_customerretention.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Sales and Marketing Services
... tests will benchmark your current sales and marketing response rates and ...
Let us work with you to analyze and identify points of attrition within ...
www.marketap.com/segmentation.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Email Marketing Best Practices and Optimization
Testing, Timing and Tracking. Increase the success of your email campaigns. ...
more than twice per month will increase the attrition rate of your list, ...
email.exacttarget.com/best-practices-optimization.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Email Marketing Metrics 101 and Open Rates
... Online Conversion Rate Newsletter - covering web design, sales, marketing,
... on the size of your list, its rate of growth and the nature of attrition. ...
www.grokdotcom.com/emailmarketingmetrics.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-15 18:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attrition means how many customers you loose gradually over time

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody - I am sure this is appropriate for this case thanks very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search