ágiles y operativas

English translation: swift and effective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ágiles y operativas
English translation:swift and effective
Entered by: MPGS

12:02 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: ágiles y operativas
To form an analysis with conclusiones y recomendaciones realmente ágiles y operativas sobre la eficacia de la campaña y sus medios
This is from a proposal for a market research study

I cannot get the sense of this ----
with conclusions and recommendations which are very fast and work on the efficacy of the campaign and its media?
Wibblet
swift and effective
Explanation:
(or many other variations)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-16 12:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rapid / agile / quick ...

operational / functional / workable / practical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-21 09:09:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Yes thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4swift and effective
MPGS
4 +1quick and operative
Maria Boschero
4flexible and operational/functional/applicable
PTLtda


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ágiles y operativas
flexible and operational/functional/applicable


Explanation:
...with conclusions and recommendations that are flexible and that can be applied to teh efficacy of the campaign.

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ágiles y operativas
quick and operative


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias gaby!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
�giles y operativas
swift and effective


Explanation:
(or many other variations)

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-16 12:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rapid / agile / quick ...

operational / functional / workable / practical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-21 09:09:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: swift and effective answer
28 mins
  -> thnx teju :)

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> thnx Xenia :)

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> thnx biged :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31 :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search