venta ambulante

English translation: street selling

15:21 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: venta ambulante
La oscilación al alza de los precios de los medicamentos, inasequibles para el ciudadano chileno, conduce a la "venta ambulante", que llega al autobús, a mercadillos callejeros, a tiendas diversas. Se venden unidades sueltas a precios desorbitados.
finnfox
English translation:street selling
Explanation:
Public tolerance, the culture of street selling, the presence of ... The following
make smuggling more likely: street selling, sales in pubs and bars, ...
factsheets.globalink.org/en/smuggling.shtml
Selected response from:

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6street selling
Andrea Macarie
5street trading/street traders
Louise Barker
5hawking / peddling
margaret caulfield
4 +1peddling / peddle selling
Ricardo Eid
4peddlery
posada
4sales by peddlers
Xenia Wong
3travelling salesmen
AnkeSR


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales by peddlers


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
street selling


Explanation:
Public tolerance, the culture of street selling, the presence of ... The following
make smuggling more likely: street selling, sales in pubs and bars, ...
factsheets.globalink.org/en/smuggling.shtml

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
8 mins

agree  aykon
10 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
26 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  carhutch
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hawking / peddling


Explanation:
According to Oxford.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peddlery


Explanation:
to peddle

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peddling / peddle selling


Explanation:
Leí primero la respuesta de Xen; después respondí.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: peddling :) ... :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias MPGS.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travelling salesmen


Explanation:
Travelling sales does not exist but the person is a travelling salesman/woman.

AnkeSR
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street trading/street traders


Explanation:
the term most commonly used in UK English.


    Reference: http://www.basingstoke.gov.uk/business/licensing/streettrade...
    Reference: http://www.ealing.gov.uk/news+in+ealing/illegal+street+tradi...
Louise Barker
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search