notoriedad de marcas

English translation: brand name recognition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notoriedad de marcas
English translation:brand name recognition
Entered by: Mariela Malanij

15:06 Aug 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: notoriedad de marcas
I believe this may be "brand name recognition" but I do not have all my reference materials with me. Can someone confirm?
Edward Potter
Spain
brand name recognition
Explanation:
I think you're right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-31 15:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also termed Brand awareness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-08-31 15:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brand Recognition:
A customer's awareness that a brand exists and is an alternative to purchase. p. 271
users.wbs.warwick.ac.uk/dibb_simkin/student/glossary/ch09.html

A brand represents the holistic sum of all information about a product or group of products. This symbolic construct typically consists of a name, identifying mark, logo, visual images or symbols, or mental concepts which distinguishes the product or service. It is useful for the marketer to think of this as a set of aligned expectations in the mind of its stakeholders -- from its consumers, to its distribution channels, to the people and companies who supply the products and services that make
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand_recognition

Brand Awareness:
The proportion of target customers that recall a brand. Realisation by a consumer of the existance and availability of a particular product. Brand awareness is a common measure of marketing communications effectiveness. Unaided awareness is spontaneous; aided or prompted awareness is when the name is recognised among others that are listed or identified.
www.allaboutbranding.com/index.lasso

(aided and unaided): Online is increasingly used to boost awareness and this can be tested after exposure to the advert using either 'aided' or 'unaided' brand awareness measurement techniques.
www.iabbrandimpact.co.uk/jargon.php

The likelihood that a particular brand will be thought of and recognized (favorably) when consumers think of the product category in which the brand operates.
www.bradycommunications.com/perspectives/glossary.aspx
Selected response from:

Mariela Malanij
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6brand awareness
Marina Soldati
4 +3brand name recognition
Mariela Malanij
5brand recall/recollection
Daniel Coria
5well-known trademarks
Rebecca Jowers
3brand notoriety
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
brand awareness


Explanation:
Sin más contexto esta es mi opción

OC] La capacidad del márketing online para incrementar los esfuerzos ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Banner Estandar (468 x 60). Rectángulo Grande (336 x 280). Rascacielos (120 x 600).
Rascacielos pequeño (120 x 240). Notoriedad de marca (brand awareness) ...
www.marketingdirecto.com/estudios/efectividadmktonline.doc - 29 Ago 2005 - Páginas similares

BRANDING: IMPRESCINDIBLE SI HACES NEGOCIOS EN INTERNET
El concepto más comúnmente asociado a branding es “awareness” o notoriedad de
marca, presencia de marca. Estrictamente hablando, branding significa ...
www.gestiopolis.com/canales2/marketing/1/webbranding.htm - 32k - 29 Ago 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-08-31 15:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] EL VALOR ESTRATÉGICO DE LA MARCA
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Análisis de la notoriedad de marca como antecedente de la imagen y del capital de
... All. (1995): “The Underlying Structure of Brand Awareness Scores”. ...
www.uam.es/departamentos/economicas/financiacion/financiaci... - Páginas similares

Newsletter IBLNEWS -- La columna de Amigot desde Nueva York
Y es que el mercado de la publicidad da para todo: muchas marcas simplemente
quieren awareness o notoriedad de marca; no necesitan que los usuarios vayan a ...
iblnews.com/canales/boletines/confidencial/2005/5/lunesny,2.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multiplica, consultoría avanzada en negocios digitales y ...
... de vida de sus clientes (para los de habla inglesa: awareness, first learn ... y empezar
a entender no sólo que ha ocasionado una primera notoriedad de marca o las ...
www.multiplica.com/nuevaweb/articulo.asp?artid=6 - 14k - Resultado Suplementario

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Crichton
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Alex

agree  Daniel Coria
6 mins
  -> M.G.D.

agree  Mariela Malanij: Disculpa, no había visto tu respuesta cuando agregué mi nota.
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mariela. A mi me pasa todo el tiempo.

agree  Philippe Maillard
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Philippe

agree  tazdog (X): this is what my Marketing dictionary says.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Cindy

agree  dbosisio
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brand recall/recollection


Explanation:
Of course, "recognition" is an option.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-08-31 15:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Brand Recall?
Definition of brand recall. ... Common market research usage is that pure brand recall requires "unaided recall". For example a respondent may be asked to ...
www.asiamarketresearch.com/glossary/brand-recall.htm

What is Brand Recognition?
... brand recognition is defined as aided recall - and as a subset of brand recall.
In the case, brand recognition is the extent to which a brand name is ...
www.asiamarketresearch.com/glossary/brand-recognition.htm

Saludos/Regards!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brand name recognition


Explanation:
I think you're right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-31 15:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also termed Brand awareness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-08-31 15:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brand Recognition:
A customer's awareness that a brand exists and is an alternative to purchase. p. 271
users.wbs.warwick.ac.uk/dibb_simkin/student/glossary/ch09.html

A brand represents the holistic sum of all information about a product or group of products. This symbolic construct typically consists of a name, identifying mark, logo, visual images or symbols, or mental concepts which distinguishes the product or service. It is useful for the marketer to think of this as a set of aligned expectations in the mind of its stakeholders -- from its consumers, to its distribution channels, to the people and companies who supply the products and services that make
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand_recognition

Brand Awareness:
The proportion of target customers that recall a brand. Realisation by a consumer of the existance and availability of a particular product. Brand awareness is a common measure of marketing communications effectiveness. Unaided awareness is spontaneous; aided or prompted awareness is when the name is recognised among others that are listed or identified.
www.allaboutbranding.com/index.lasso

(aided and unaided): Online is increasingly used to boost awareness and this can be tested after exposure to the advert using either 'aided' or 'unaided' brand awareness measurement techniques.
www.iabbrandimpact.co.uk/jargon.php

The likelihood that a particular brand will be thought of and recognized (favorably) when consumers think of the product category in which the brand operates.
www.bradycommunications.com/perspectives/glossary.aspx


Mariela Malanij
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Crichton
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Alex.

agree  lrisiglione
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Loredana.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well-known trademarks


Explanation:
Although you do not provide the context in which the expression is used, I believe this is trademark terminology and is not related to brand name recognition or similar concepts. A "well-known" trademark ("marca notoria") is a trademark that is known in its sector and to people working in the field in question. A "renowned trademark" (marca renombrada" is, in contrast, known to the public in general. A good definition appears below:

Marca notoria y marca renombrada-En cuanto al Reglamento de la marca comunitaria, considero oportuno destacar dos términos característicos en los que un error de traducción conduciría al juez a dictar una sentencia incorrecta, en caso de litigio donde hubiera que demostrar el grado de popularidad de la marca. Por ello, hay que tener claros los conceptos de «marca notoria» (well known), es decir, la marca conocida por los consumidores de la clase de productos o servicios a los que se aplica (por ejemplo, «Danone» en el sector de la alimentación y más concretamente de los productos lácteos) y «marca renombrada» (renowned) o marca conocida por diferentes grupos de consumidores en mercados diversos y no sólo dentro de su grupo (por ejemplo, «Coca-Cola»).
http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/puntoycoma/6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-08-31 16:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example from the website of the Spanish Patent and Trademark Office (Oficina Española de Patentes y Marcas OEPM)

6. MEASURES AGAINST PIRACY IN SPANISH LAW
CIVIL LAW
1. TRADEMARK ACT 17/2001 of 7 December 2001

1. Strengthening of well-known trademarks and trademarks with reputation.
The Act introduces the concept of well-known trademark ("marca notoria") and trademark with reputation ("marca renombrada") (articles 8.2 and 8.3).
http://www.oepm.es/internet/eng/infgral/pirateria/pirateria....


(Background:)
The legal term of "well-known trademark" first appeared in the 1883 Paris Convention for the Protection of Industrial Property ("Paris Convention"), which sets forth the principles for granting special protection to well-known trademarks.

Paris Convention does not specify measures for protection of well-known trademarks or their recognition procedures, leaving room for each signatory country to decide how it wishes to address these matters. Most countries do not process applications for recognition of well-known trademarks unless owners of such trademarks have demonstrated a need for such recognition, and most countries do not have ...
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go1494/is_200308/a...

(18,400 hits for "well-known trademark" in Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-08-31 16:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(error: please read 14,800 hits)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brand notoriety


Explanation:
Hi Edward - I'm not an expert in this field, but wondered if it could just be a straight translation. The term 'brand notoriety' rang bells with me and there appear to be plenty of references for the concept on the web.

ECOM Journal No.2
However, it was noted that more operators indicated "brand notoriety" and "early
entry into the market" compared to the previous year. ...
www.ecom.jp/ecom_e/latest/ ecomjournal_no2/report_e/wg_bwww_e02.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Greenhouse Grower: Getting the dirt on branded media
"That can be easily checked via the packaging label and brand notoriety."
Quality Control. Hoitink says there are some measures currently underway leading ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3930/is_200307/ai_n9248570 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search