Es una cuestión de imagen que todas las grandes compañías deben tener.

English translation: It's a matter of the image that all large companies have to maintain.

04:34 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Es una cuestión de imagen que todas las grandes compañías deben tener.
¿Qué son los Principios de Actuación?
a.
Una recopilación de las distintas legislaciones aplicables a tu empresa.
b.
Un compromiso voluntario a través del que XXXX describe la manera en la que desarrolla su actividad con integridad.
c.
Una obligación legal por ser una empresa cotizada en los mercados de valores internacionales.
d.
Es una cuestión de imagen que todas las grandes compañías deben tener.
Feedback:
Nuestros Principios de Actuación no son una recopilación de leyes o de políticas de XXXX, sino que definen y describen la manera en la que queremos desarrollar nuestro negocio.
Cumpliendo con nuestros principios se construye nuestra reputación, somos merecedores de la confianza de los grupos de interés y generamos valor a largo plazo para el accionista y la sociedad en general.
¿Cuál es la relación de nuestros Principios de Actuación con la reputación de nuestra marca.
a.
Los Principios de Actuación suponen una cuestión legal y de imagen, que no tiene reflejo en la actividad diaria de la empresa.
b.
El incumplimiento de nuestros Principios de Actuación no puede afectar realmente a nuestra imagen de marca.
c.
Sólo comportándonos conforme a nuestros Principios de Actuación podremos conseguir que la gente la identifique con un comportamiento comprometido y responsable.
d.
La reputación de una empresa se construye fundamentalmente sobre acciones de Publicidad, Relaciones Institucionales, Patrocinios, Acción Social y Comunicación.
Becky Heaviside (X)
English translation:It's a matter of the image that all large companies have to maintain.
Explanation:
OR:

important companies
major companies

OR:

need to maintain

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-23 04:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

"have to project"
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I went for something similar - thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It's a matter of image which all great companies must have
Gabriel Arganaras
3 +2It's a matter of the image that all large companies have to maintain.
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a matter of image which all great companies must have


Explanation:
Esta es, a mi parecer, la traduccion correcta. Espero que te ayude. Suerte.

Gabriel Arganaras
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
3 hrs

disagree  Robert Forstag: CL of 5 objectionable: 1.) the definite article would have to be used before "image"; 2.) it really doesn't make sense to say that companies "must have" an image. They can, however, "maintain", "project", "construct", "create", etc. an image....
14 hrs
  -> Of course it makes sense to say that companies have an image. Preferably they must have a good image. I stand by my translation.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: your translation makes perfect sense!
2 days 16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's a matter of the image that all large companies have to maintain.


Explanation:
OR:

important companies
major companies

OR:

need to maintain

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-23 04:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

"have to project"

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
I went for something similar - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Silviantonia.

agree  Victoria Frazier
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Edward Tully
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward.

disagree  Gabriel Arganaras: "Mantener" and "tener" have different meanings. You are changing the meaning of the sentence by using "maintain"
23 hrs
  -> *Have* is an unacceptably passive verb here: as I pointed out in my comment on your answer, the context demands a verb that reflects the company's active role in constructing the desired image that it projects to the public. I stand by my answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search