riesgo de dejar de pagar un credito

English translation: risk of default on a loan or (credit) debt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgo de dejar de pagar un credito
English translation:risk of default on a loan or (credit) debt
Entered by: silviantonia

21:35 Oct 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: riesgo de dejar de pagar un credito
En este contexto:

"Predición del riesgo de dejar de pagar un crédito por parte de un cliente.".

Alternativa provisional:

"Forecasting the risk of default on a loan by a specific client."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
risk of default or non-payment of credit
Explanation:
by a client; yo no usaría a particular o specific client. Forecast va bien para predecirlo, pero yo usaría estimate instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-10-10 21:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tampoco creo que 'loan' en este caso cubre todo lo que cubre 'credit.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-10 22:56:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre es grato poder ayudar, Eugenio.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta y comentario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5risk of loan default by
Daniel Coria
4risk of default or non-payment of credit
silviantonia
4risk of failing to pay a credit / loan
Mónica Sauza
4assessment of risk of non-payment of credit
Dominique Kliagine


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment of risk of non-payment of credit


Explanation:
Non-payment risk assessment

Dominique Kliagine
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk of failing to pay a credit / loan


Explanation:
An option.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-10-10 21:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... client's failure to meet a credit payment.....

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk of loan default by


Explanation:
Tu elección de "default" es perfectamente correcta, y es el término específico.

This increased the risk of loan default by borrowers and the devaluation of Coast's collateral. Coast failed to disclose that risk in any of its public ...
http://securities.stanford.edu/1037/CFHI_01/

Through FICO, a score is generated for each borrower, which indicates the relative risk of loan default by that borrower. In RBL the scores are used to ...
http://www.tctconsult.com/RiskBasedPricing.aspx

But Mr. Duffy said that in an era of extraordinarily low interest rates, the risk of loan default by students was now reduced and that the administration ...
http://www.nytimes.com/2005/01/15/politics/15bush.html

While there may be a high risk of loan default by these individuals, some financial institutions have formulas for dividing high risk borrowers into those ...
http://www.homebuyershandbook.org/buying_a_home_with_bad_cre...

First, since the risk of loan default by an individual is shared by. his or her peers, a member may choose a riskier project compared to that in the case of ...
http://www.ifpri.org/divs/fcnd/dp/papers/dp13.pdf

TechnoServe has since discontinued its involvement in agricultural input loans due to the high risk of loan default by borrowers, largely as a function of ...
http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ...

ing by absorbing some of the risk of loan default by. customers. These financing arrangements, known as. export credit agency (ECA) programs, facilitate the ...
http://www.globalsecurity.org/space/library/report/2002/08Ch...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-10-10 22:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además, si son clientes particulares podría usarse "customers" en lugar de "clients".

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu respuesta y completas referencias. He dado los puntos a Silviantonia porque confirmó "default" en primer lugar.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk of default or non-payment of credit


Explanation:
by a client; yo no usaría a particular o specific client. Forecast va bien para predecirlo, pero yo usaría estimate instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-10-10 21:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tampoco creo que 'loan' en este caso cubre todo lo que cubre 'credit.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-10 22:56:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre es grato poder ayudar, Eugenio.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta y comentario




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search