esta subida es, incluso, más prolongada

English translation: longer term increase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esta subida es, incluso, más prolongada
English translation:longer term increase
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

09:22 Oct 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: esta subida es, incluso, más prolongada
En este contexto:

"En el apartado de “Hipermercado” comprobaremos cómo esta subida es, incluso, más prolongada."

"Subida" se refiere a ventas.

Interpreto:

"In the “Hypermarket” section it will be seen how this increase is even more prolonged."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
longer term increase
Explanation:
this constitutes a longer term increase
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Perfect for my context. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1longer term increase
Fiona N�voa
4...how this rise is lingering even more...
Mónica Sauza
4...this increase is, in fact, even longer
Lydia De Jorge
4this increase is even longer
S Ben Price
4this increase extends even longer
Daniel Coria
3this is in fact an even longer-term increase
Phil Bird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longer term increase


Explanation:
this constitutes a longer term increase

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect for my context. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
36 mins
  -> thanks Egmont

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is in fact an even longer-term increase


Explanation:
I think this includes the translation of the "incluso", which could be important to the style.

Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this increase is even longer


Explanation:
"In the Hypermarket section, this increase is even longer."
or
" ... you see an increase over a longer period."

Long implies time so there is no need to put "term", "period" , "time", etc. (Although you definitely can if you want)
Like "How long ...?" This is asking about time, and possible length (distance).

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this increase extends even longer


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...this increase is, in fact, even longer


Explanation:
another option

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...how this rise is lingering even more...


Explanation:
Una opción adicional.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search