mapa de isocronas

English translation: isochrone map

13:32 Oct 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: mapa de isocronas
I've only found "isochron map" used in scientific contexts - the explanation of what this is is right here, I just don't know what it's called in English - anyone know?

Determinamos el área de influencia más allá del clásico mapa de isocronas (población en un radio de acción determinado por la distancia temporal de acceso al establecimiento).
Lisa Mann
English translation:isochrone map
Explanation:
Getting about - Isochrone map of London Underground. This isn’t really about marketing except that if you’re going to see people you need to know the ...
http://blog.howtodobusiness.com/2007/07/25/getting-about-iso...

7 Upper panel: isochrone map for a single recreational site. Lower panel: isochrone map for all wildlife parks (potential substitutes) in the UK meet all ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=BW7Cp-w_MwsC&pg=PA63&lpg=PA...

Supply Chain Mapping - Isochrone Map. Supply Chain Mapping - Isochrone map. Isochrone Mapping. The isochrone mapper plots customers based on the travel time ...
http://www.logisticsbureau.com/supply_chain_and_logistics_is...

The reverse isochrone map is actually quite simple to understand. ... After the race, Kevin Biggar declared the isochrone map the “most useful piece ...
http://drops.dagstuhl.de/opus/volltexte/2005/65/pdf/05031.Ph...

The crossroads of America. 2-Hour Isochrone. 5-Hour Isochrone. 10-Hour Isochrone . 20-Hour Isochrone. Isochrone Map:. Hours from. Toledo, Ohio. “Free-Flow” ...
http://www.thetbwg.org/meetings/200410/TBWG_10-20-04.ppt

An isochrone map gives a graphic. display of access times to facilities. Each. facility is surrounded by curves linking points ...
http://www.insee.fr/en/ffc/docs_ffc/cs116d.pdf

Isochrone Map:. Hours from. Moline, Illinois. “Free-Flow”. Scenario. The Delivery System. 42% of US Farms. Within 10 Hours. 85% of US Farms. Within 20 Hours ...
http://www.uppermidwestfreight.org/events/archive/files/CHI0...

An isochrone map will show that the potential reach of a practice is longer along highways than along unpaved streets. ...
http://www.cda.org/library/cda_member/pubs/journal/jour0401/...

'Isochrone' Map for Middlesbrough. It's very difficult to illustrate everything on one map, but here I've tried to show how far places are from each other ...
http://personalpages.manchester.ac.uk/staff/alasdair.rae/sho...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
This is it! I didn't put the e on the end and I got a bunch of sites about earthquakes and seismic movement...cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isochrone map
Daniel Coria
4(in this context) catchment area
D. Kenyon
3market access map
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in this context) catchment area


Explanation:
The usual marketing term for the geographical area of influence of a store, hospital, shcool, etc is catchment area.

Marketing & PR - The Trafford Centre, ManchesterThe Marketing & PR Department at The Trafford Centre consists of three ... NOTE: The ‘catchment area’ is defined as a 45-minute drive time band of The ...
www.traffordcentre.co.uk/information/pack/marketing - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

D. Kenyon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market access map


Explanation:
The reference is to an actual map depicting a geographical area with respect to its accessibility to and by a particular business, and not to an "area" per se; therefore, I don't think "catchment area" will work as a translation. It seems that "market access map" might be what you are looking for. See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.shenandoah-valley.biz/v.php?pg=31
    Reference: http://www.library.ualberta.ca/subject/business/tradecanada/...
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isochrone map


Explanation:
Getting about - Isochrone map of London Underground. This isn’t really about marketing except that if you’re going to see people you need to know the ...
http://blog.howtodobusiness.com/2007/07/25/getting-about-iso...

7 Upper panel: isochrone map for a single recreational site. Lower panel: isochrone map for all wildlife parks (potential substitutes) in the UK meet all ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=BW7Cp-w_MwsC&pg=PA63&lpg=PA...

Supply Chain Mapping - Isochrone Map. Supply Chain Mapping - Isochrone map. Isochrone Mapping. The isochrone mapper plots customers based on the travel time ...
http://www.logisticsbureau.com/supply_chain_and_logistics_is...

The reverse isochrone map is actually quite simple to understand. ... After the race, Kevin Biggar declared the isochrone map the “most useful piece ...
http://drops.dagstuhl.de/opus/volltexte/2005/65/pdf/05031.Ph...

The crossroads of America. 2-Hour Isochrone. 5-Hour Isochrone. 10-Hour Isochrone . 20-Hour Isochrone. Isochrone Map:. Hours from. Toledo, Ohio. “Free-Flow” ...
http://www.thetbwg.org/meetings/200410/TBWG_10-20-04.ppt

An isochrone map gives a graphic. display of access times to facilities. Each. facility is surrounded by curves linking points ...
http://www.insee.fr/en/ffc/docs_ffc/cs116d.pdf

Isochrone Map:. Hours from. Moline, Illinois. “Free-Flow”. Scenario. The Delivery System. 42% of US Farms. Within 10 Hours. 85% of US Farms. Within 20 Hours ...
http://www.uppermidwestfreight.org/events/archive/files/CHI0...

An isochrone map will show that the potential reach of a practice is longer along highways than along unpaved streets. ...
http://www.cda.org/library/cda_member/pubs/journal/jour0401/...

'Isochrone' Map for Middlesbrough. It's very difficult to illustrate everything on one map, but here I've tried to show how far places are from each other ...
http://personalpages.manchester.ac.uk/staff/alasdair.rae/sho...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This is it! I didn't put the e on the end and I got a bunch of sites about earthquakes and seismic movement...cheers!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search