áreas de deterioro de tiempo de visita

English translation: length-of-stay deterioration areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:áreas de deterioro de tiempo de visita
English translation:length-of-stay deterioration areas
Entered by: Daniel Coria

12:17 Oct 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / retailing
Spanish term or phrase: áreas de deterioro de tiempo de visita
I haven't found this one either - don't know if there's a fixed expression for it in marketing...again in a branding agency's website in Spain:

sacamos conclusiones y establecemos áreas de mejora (zonas frías, áreas de fuga de visita, áreas de deterioro de tiempo de visita, etc.).
Lisa Mann
length-of-stay deterioration areas
Explanation:
That is, areas which may be detrimental to the visitor's length of stay (such as unappealing imagery, for instance).

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-10-20 20:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Number of Visitors
Frequency of Visits
Page Views
Most Popular Pages
Point of Entry/Exit

http://www.sitelibrarian.com/site/Librarian.nsf/Get/Website ...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1length-of-stay deterioration areas
Daniel Coria
3 +1deterioration in average visitor stay-time
patinba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deterioration in average visitor stay-time


Explanation:
one possibility...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton
52 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
length-of-stay deterioration areas


Explanation:
That is, areas which may be detrimental to the visitor's length of stay (such as unappealing imagery, for instance).

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-10-20 20:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Number of Visitors
Frequency of Visits
Page Views
Most Popular Pages
Point of Entry/Exit

http://www.sitelibrarian.com/site/Librarian.nsf/Get/Website ...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Very smooth. Regards, Daniel!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search