se ha preocupado por

English translation: who have given special attention to... / who have given priority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ha preocupado por
English translation:who have given special attention to... / who have given priority
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:44 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: se ha preocupado por
Gente que se ha preocupado por renovarse sistemáticamente con la última tecnología, por capacitarse.

No le encuentro la vuelta a la oración. Se les ocurre algo? En especial para "se ha preocupado por renovarse"

Muchas gracias!!!
med80
Argentina
who have given special attention to... / who have given priority
Explanation:
Dos opciones!
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
muhas gracias a todos, esta fue la opcion que más me gustó!
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5have concerned themselves with
Fiona Kirton
5who have been concerned with / been worried about
David Russi
5gave concerned themselves with
Richard Cadena
4People committed to...
teju
3 +1who have given special attention to... / who have given priority
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who have been concerned with / been worried about


Explanation:
You can express this more than one way:

People who have been concerned with
People who have been worried about


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gave concerned themselves with


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who have given special attention to... / who have given priority


Explanation:
Dos opciones!

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
muhas gracias a todos, esta fue la opcion que más me gustó!
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 mins
  -> Gracias liz

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have concerned themselves with


Explanation:
people who have concerned themselves with always being up-to-date with the latest technology

HTH

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
People committed to...


Explanation:
... staying up-to-date with



teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search