condiciones resolutorias expresas del presente contrato

English translation: express conditions subsequent in this contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condiciones resolutorias expresas del presente contrato
English translation:express conditions subsequent in this contract
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:35 Aug 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Contratos
Spanish term or phrase: condiciones resolutorias expresas del presente contrato
Se trata de una de las cláusulas de un contrato. En este contexto:

"La existencia de deudas a la Seguridad Social por parte de XXXX y/o de los subcontratistas, constituyen condiciones resolutorias expresas del presente Contrato o del que exista entre las entidades que se hayan adherido al mismo". (XXXX company name)

Por un lado lo interpreto así:

"Debts to the Social Security, on the part of XXXX and/or the subcontractors, constitutes just cause for termination of this Agreement, or the one that may exist between the entities that have adhered to it."

Pero por otro lado no se si sería más correcto emplear en este contexto la expresión "constitutes an express condition subsequent", para expresar la resolución de un contrato.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
express conditions subsequent in this contract
Explanation:
(or) the conditions subsequent expressed herein (or) similar wording

"Condición resolutoria" is often translated literally as "resolutory condition," but the equivalent legal term in English is actually "condition subsequent." This is underscored in Thomas West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business" (page 70) and in many other references, examples of which I am providing below:

property lexicon Spanish-English, property purchase Spanish ...
condición resolutoria: 'condition subsequent': a condition in the contract which if broken will cause the whole contract to be broken. ...
www.best-costa-blanca-property.com/lexicon-property-purchas...

CONDICIÓN RESOLUTORIA. (En inglés: condition subsequent ) Cláusula impuesta en un negocio cuyo efecto tras su cumplimiento es la cancelación de los efectos ...
www.economia48.com/.../condicion-resolutoria/condicion-reso...

se entiende cumplida la condición resolutoria: the condition subsequent is considered to have been ...
esl.proz.com › ... › español al inglés › Derecho: contrato(s

this condition subsequent -condición resolutoria- is normally written into the mortgage ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8434432633...

EN: condition subsequent ES: condición resolutoria. Definitie: (Engels) a condition which,when satisfied,triggers a certain event or consequence,e.g.the ...
www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/EN/ES/condition subsequent

La condicion resolutoria se entiende implicitamente comprendida en todos los .... 216.2) A condition subsequent is understood to be impUcitly comprised in ...
www.archive.org/stream/cu31924017196217/cu31924017196217_dj...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-08-02 10:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confirm:

the plural of "condition subsequent" is "conditions subsequent".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rebecca por la respuesta y referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1express conditions subsequent in this contract
Rebecca Jowers
4express/specific resolutory conditions of this contract
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
express/specific resolutory conditions of this contract


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ESZZ278&q="...

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
express conditions subsequent in this contract


Explanation:
(or) the conditions subsequent expressed herein (or) similar wording

"Condición resolutoria" is often translated literally as "resolutory condition," but the equivalent legal term in English is actually "condition subsequent." This is underscored in Thomas West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business" (page 70) and in many other references, examples of which I am providing below:

property lexicon Spanish-English, property purchase Spanish ...
condición resolutoria: 'condition subsequent': a condition in the contract which if broken will cause the whole contract to be broken. ...
www.best-costa-blanca-property.com/lexicon-property-purchas...

CONDICIÓN RESOLUTORIA. (En inglés: condition subsequent ) Cláusula impuesta en un negocio cuyo efecto tras su cumplimiento es la cancelación de los efectos ...
www.economia48.com/.../condicion-resolutoria/condicion-reso...

se entiende cumplida la condición resolutoria: the condition subsequent is considered to have been ...
esl.proz.com › ... › español al inglés › Derecho: contrato(s

this condition subsequent -condición resolutoria- is normally written into the mortgage ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8434432633...

EN: condition subsequent ES: condición resolutoria. Definitie: (Engels) a condition which,when satisfied,triggers a certain event or consequence,e.g.the ...
www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/EN/ES/condition subsequent

La condicion resolutoria se entiende implicitamente comprendida en todos los .... 216.2) A condition subsequent is understood to be impUcitly comprised in ...
www.archive.org/stream/cu31924017196217/cu31924017196217_dj...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-08-02 10:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to confirm:

the plural of "condition subsequent" is "conditions subsequent".

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rebecca por la respuesta y referencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X): although I would use it in the singular here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks cmwilliams




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search