conocimiento del posicionamiento (de marca)

English translation: awareness of brand image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conocimiento del posicionamiento (de marca)
English translation:awareness of brand image
Entered by: Edward Tully

09:01 Apr 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Publicidad
Spanish term or phrase: conocimiento del posicionamiento (de marca)
Nos encontramos en un contexto de marcas comerciales en el campo de la alimentación. El término se encuentra en el titulo siguiente:

"Conocimiento del posicionamiento de marca"

No parece muy bien expresado. De todas formas se me ocurre que en inglés que quizás podría ser:

"Branding positioning awareness"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
awareness of brand image
Explanation:
Confirmer-telemarketing - promote awareness of brand image ... - [ Traducir esta página ]13 Mar 2011 ... promote awareness of brand image internally and externally ...
www.adoos.com/.../confirmertelemarketing - Estados Unidos - En cachéMostrar más resultados de adoos.comThe brand image dissemination management Efuntv Group—Brand Study - [ Traducir esta página ]10 Apr 2010... advertising just try to have and maintain a high brand awareness of brand image; any advertisement is a long-term investment for a brand ...
www.efuntv.com/en_brand-news.php?id=18 - En cachéTelemarketing Responsibilities Jobs | Job Search Made Easier by Juju - [ Traducir esta página ]HHI Marketing & Sales Office is currently accepting applications for: COORD- TELEMARKETING Responsibilities include: Promote awareness of brand image. ...
www.job-search-engine.com/.../telemarketing-responsibilitie... - En caché - SimilaresThe Business - Customer satisfaction research companies firms ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Measure awareness of brand image models among volume vehicle buyers; Measure the sales impact on “same brand” volume vehicles as a result of image car ...
www.foresightresearch.com/business_case.htm - En cachéSales Coordinator Marriott Vacation Club International jobs ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Promote awareness of brand image internally and externally. Use sales techniques that maximize revenue while maintaining existing guest loyalty to Marriott. ...
jobsearch.money.cnn.com/.../c-Marriott+Vacation+Club+International - En caché
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Edward, es lo más ajustado a mi contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brand awareness
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
4 +1knowing brand positioning
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4 +1awareness of brand image
Edward Tully
4experience of brand placement
FVS (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand awareness


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/#hl=tr&biw=1024&bih=546&q= brand po...

Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
1 hr

agree  Altogringo: especially if it's a stand along title in a list/index. If not and more specific is preferred, awareness of brand positioning, incorporating parts of responses by Alistair and Edward
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awareness of brand image


Explanation:
Confirmer-telemarketing - promote awareness of brand image ... - [ Traducir esta página ]13 Mar 2011 ... promote awareness of brand image internally and externally ...
www.adoos.com/.../confirmertelemarketing - Estados Unidos - En cachéMostrar más resultados de adoos.comThe brand image dissemination management Efuntv Group—Brand Study - [ Traducir esta página ]10 Apr 2010... advertising just try to have and maintain a high brand awareness of brand image; any advertisement is a long-term investment for a brand ...
www.efuntv.com/en_brand-news.php?id=18 - En cachéTelemarketing Responsibilities Jobs | Job Search Made Easier by Juju - [ Traducir esta página ]HHI Marketing & Sales Office is currently accepting applications for: COORD- TELEMARKETING Responsibilities include: Promote awareness of brand image. ...
www.job-search-engine.com/.../telemarketing-responsibilitie... - En caché - SimilaresThe Business - Customer satisfaction research companies firms ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Measure awareness of brand image models among volume vehicle buyers; Measure the sales impact on “same brand” volume vehicles as a result of image car ...
www.foresightresearch.com/business_case.htm - En cachéSales Coordinator Marriott Vacation Club International jobs ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Promote awareness of brand image internally and externally. Use sales techniques that maximize revenue while maintaining existing guest loyalty to Marriott. ...
jobsearch.money.cnn.com/.../c-Marriott+Vacation+Club+International - En caché

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Edward, es lo más ajustado a mi contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
1 hr
  -> many thanks! ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowing brand positioning


Explanation:
I interpret it as referring to having a comprehensive knowledge of brand positioning. Maybe that section of the text explains the various market studies they have carried out to know more about the companies' market positioning.

However, I agree with Edward that more context would be useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-04-05 09:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Positioning_(marketing)

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: I would say "Knowledge of Brand Positioning"
56 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience of brand placement


Explanation:
As I understand it, brand placement is what you do in order to achieve a brand positioning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-04-05 09:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or knowledge of brand placement

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search