empresa de paquetería

English translation: courier service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa de paquetería
English translation:courier service
Entered by: D. Kenyon

05:16 Sep 12, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: empresa de paquetería
I've been trying to find a specific name for this kind of company in which we can send and receive parcels.

My attempt as translation is: parcel delivery company

DHL copmany, I could find a brief description of the company there
silviasan
courier service
Explanation:
or parcel delivery company

Parcel2Go | Courier Services | Express Parcel Delivery Company
www.parcel2go.com/ - Cached
Compare courier services starting from £3.33! Choose from UK & international parcel delivery services, and book online today.
Quick Quote - Parcel Tracking - Sign In - Fraud Prevention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-12 07:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Same Day Courier Delivery Service - Courier Logistics
www.courierlogistics.co.uk/ - Cached
The leading same day courier delivery service in UK. Consignments are collected within 30 minutes of booking. Deliveries are 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-12 07:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same Day Courier Delivery Service - Courier Logistics
www.courierlogistics.co.uk/ - Cached
The leading same day courier delivery service in UK. Consignments are collected within 30 minutes of booking. Deliveries are 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
Selected response from:

D. Kenyon
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6courier service
D. Kenyon
5 +1parcel delivery company
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcel delivery company


Explanation:
Bien.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Gotfredson: Right on.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
courier service


Explanation:
or parcel delivery company

Parcel2Go | Courier Services | Express Parcel Delivery Company
www.parcel2go.com/ - Cached
Compare courier services starting from £3.33! Choose from UK & international parcel delivery services, and book online today.
Quick Quote - Parcel Tracking - Sign In - Fraud Prevention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-12 07:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Same Day Courier Delivery Service - Courier Logistics
www.courierlogistics.co.uk/ - Cached
The leading same day courier delivery service in UK. Consignments are collected within 30 minutes of booking. Deliveries are 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-12 07:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same Day Courier Delivery Service - Courier Logistics
www.courierlogistics.co.uk/ - Cached
The leading same day courier delivery service in UK. Consignments are collected within 30 minutes of booking. Deliveries are 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

D. Kenyon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
25 mins

agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
4 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
4 hrs

agree  eski
5 hrs

agree  Richard Hill
8 hrs

agree  anademahomar
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search