arraigo social

English translation: community /social tradition/ bonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arraigo social
English translation:community /social tradition/ bonds
Entered by: peter jackson

10:47 Mar 22, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: arraigo social
This is from some comments on an academic article regarding a survey on meat consumption. Maybe it's because it's Sunday morning but I am having problems finding a good way to say this. I know the glossary suggests "social roots" but it doesn't really convince me here although the meaning is obviously along those lines (the fact that the consumers are from the área where the meat is produced).

Se ha elegido porque está relativamente cerca de la zona de producción de la raza.
Por tanto, el título debería de cambiarse y poner “Spanish Case Study”, pues es algo particular y no general de toda España. A su vez, el arraigo social de la zona de influencia hace tener una predisposición a la compra por el consumidor de esa carne.
peter jackson
Spain
community /social tradition/ bonds
Explanation:
Social tradition and or community bonds seem to me could fit what you are looking for .
Selected response from:

Phoenix III
United States
Grading comment
I used "social tradition". Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3community /social tradition/ bonds
Phoenix III
4 +1community ties (or) ties to the community
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1(social) entrenchment
Lisa McCarthy
4its establishment (in the catchment area)
Billh
4social norm
Chris Maddux
3a sense of solidarity
Robin Levey
2 +1the social stability/integration/embeddedness (....) illustrates the influence that traditional cul
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community ties (or) ties to the community


Explanation:
Would this work in your context?

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
5 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its establishment (in the catchment area)


Explanation:
I think social is superfluous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-03-22 10:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE:

arraigar.
(Del lat. ad- 'a, hacia' y radicāre).
1. intr. Echar o criar raíces. U. t. c. prnl.
2. intr. Dicho de un afecto, de una virtud, de un vicio, de un uso o de una costumbre: Hacerse muy firme. U. m. c. prnl.
3. intr. Establecerse de manera permanente en un lugar, vinculándose a personas y cosas. U. t. c. prnl.
4. intr. Der. Afianzar la responsabilidad a las resultas del juicio, generalmente con bienes raíces, pero también por medio de depósito en metálico o presentando fiador abonado. U. t. c. prnl.
5. tr. Establecer, fijar firmemente algo.
6. tr. Fijar y afirmar a alguien en una virtud, vicio, costumbre, posesión, etc.
7. tr. Am. Notificar judicialmente a alguien q

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social norm


Explanation:
http://www.definicionabc.com/general/arraigo.php

perfect description of the word. I almost said stigma, but that would be a negative conotation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-03-22 11:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norm_(social)

Norms define us as a culture.



Chris Maddux
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(social) entrenchment


Explanation:
The entrenchment of controversial technology - Inderscience
inderscience.metapress.com/index/P796Y2WBTA8Y7R1Y.pdf
by B Enserink - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Abstract: Chances for **successful social entrenchment of innovative products** ... have to be convinced of the intrinsic and extrinsic value of the new product. Thus.

Technique, ecology and culture: the territorial anchorage of ...
www.researchgate.net/.../229016350_Technique_ecology_and_cu...
The** specificity of some products may determine its entrenchment in its territory** ... to what extend these local products may constitute resources to be activated by ..

On these bases, proposes 4-quadrant diagram
categorising changing consumption patterns, each quadrant representing a different 'trajectory'. 1:
uncertainty about consumption; 2. niching of consumption; 3. uniformity of consumption; 4. *entrenchment of consumption by social structure. *
http://www.origin-food.org/pdf/wp4/wp4-uk.pdf

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Ilari: This is clearly the best choice, it's not talking about rooting as establishing in a place but as the establishment of an idea, culture or practice in a social community that becomes really hard to change.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the social stability/integration/embeddedness (....) illustrates the influence that traditional cul


Explanation:
Algo así:

The social stability/integration/embeddedness (....) illustrates the influence that traditional culture still has regarding this typical/traditional meat product in the area/community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2015-03-22 12:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The community is clearly influenced by the traditional culture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2015-03-22 12:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que para abreviar la frase, te serviría: "traditional culture".

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: De acuerdo con "traditional culture"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz. Saludos y besos

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
community /social tradition/ bonds


Explanation:
Social tradition and or community bonds seem to me could fit what you are looking for .

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used "social tradition". Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Urizen: Creo que podría servir también "attached to the land", siendo "attached" la palabra clave aquí, pues arraigar es echar raíces, quedar fijado (literalmente) o vinculado (emocionalmente) a la tierra.
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias !

agree  neilmac
21 mins
  -> thanks so much and have a nice (leftover) weekend!

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a million!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sense of solidarity


Explanation:
Don't mind me - I'm just thinking out loud... :(

el arraigo social de la zona ...
-->
a sense of solidarity within the area ...

maybe even 'an undercurrent of solidarity'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search